Beijing International Friendship Tournament · Friday 29 July 1977 · Beijing, China

Iran
1–3
DR Congo

Iran 1–3 DR Congo (29 Jul 1977): Result & Goals

Pre-match prediction

56%26%18%
Iran winDrawDR Congo win

Based on Elo ratings (Iran 1746, DR Congo 1581) and the outcomes of 7,917 past internationals with a similar rating gap. Statistics, not betting advice. Try the predictor →

Match facts

  • This is the first recorded meeting between Iran and DR Congo.
  • Iran won 3 of their last 5 matches before this game, scoring 5 goals.
  • DR Congo won 2 of their last 5 matches before this game, scoring 11 goals.
  • Elo ratings before kick-off: Iran 1746, DR Congo 1581 — Iran were favourites.

Iran: last 5 matches

WLDWW

DR Congo: last 5 matches

LWLWD