African national football teams

All CAF members plus Zanzibar, Réunion and Mayotte, grouped by regional zone with live Elo ratings.

East and Central African (CECAFA)

TeamNicknameEloAfricaMatchesAFCON titles
UgandaCranes151918689
ZanzibarZanzibar Heroes148923209
RwandaAmavubi144726283
SudanFalcons of Jediane1416334711
KenyaHarambee Stars139936709
BurundiSwallows138537226
EthiopiaWalias1340444131
TanzaniaTaifa Stars133546601
EritreaRed Sea Boys12204975
South SudanBright Stars11805182
DjiboutiRiverains de la Mer Rouge103955113
SomaliaOcean Stars102656128

Southern African (COSAFA)

TeamNicknameEloAfricaMatchesAFCON titles
South AfricaBafana Bafana1674104881
AngolaPalancas Negras156515417
Réunion151819124
ZambiaChipolopolo1513217951
MozambiqueMambas148024377
MadagascarBarea144427322
ComorosCoelacanths143630154
ZimbabweWarriors143631498
MalawiFlames138338646
Mayotte13744038
NamibiaBrave Warriors137341282
BotswanaZebras136442334
LesothoLikuena133845300
EswatiniSihlangu Semnikati119750276
MauritiusClub M111953331
SeychellesPirates92157183

North African (UNAF)

TeamNicknameEloAfricaMatchesAFCON titles
MoroccoAtlas Lions197416252
AlgeriaDesert Foxes179836212
EgyptPharaohs177857687
TunisiaEagles of Carthage1583136831
LibyaMediterranean Knights145325387

Central African (UNIFFAC)

TeamNicknameEloAfricaMatchesAFCON titles
DR CongoLeopards174075322
CameroonIndomitable Lions168296195
GabonPanthers149022407
Equatorial GuineaNational Thunder141034181
Central African RepublicWild Beasts128147140
CongoRed Devils1278484081
ChadSao115252140
São Tomé and PríncipeFalcons and Parrots11055474

West African Zone A (WAFU-A)

TeamNicknameEloAfricaMatchesAFCON titles
SenegalLions of Teranga182326451
MaliEagles16958572
Cape VerdeBlue Sharks159212241
GambiaScorpions153716268
GuineaSyli Nationale152517541
Guinea-BissauDjurtus141932192
MauritaniaMourabitounes140135275
Sierra LeoneLeone Stars138039303
LiberiaLone Star135743304

West African Zone B (WAFU-B)

TeamNicknameEloAfricaMatchesAFCON titles
Ivory CoastElephants178746433
NigeriaSuper Eagles177566653
Burkina FasoStallions159611467
GhanaBlack Stars1572146774
BeninCheetahs151520328
NigerMenas143928263
TogoSparrow Hawks143729449