Head-to-head records

1,113 rivalries involving African national teams, from Algeria vs Morocco to Nigeria vs Ghana. Pick a team to see its record against everyone.

Most played African derbies

FixturePWDWSince
Kenya vs Uganda1103137421926
Malawi vs Zambia761916411957
Tanzania vs Uganda711221381945
Kenya vs Tanzania703814181946
Malawi vs Zimbabwe621721241967
Ghana vs Nigeria612421161950
Zambia vs Zimbabwe572121151946
Malawi vs Tanzania551724141962
Kenya vs Zambia49196241963
Guinea vs Senegal461211231963
Guinea vs Mali461519121965
Kenya vs Malawi441015191968
Tanzania vs Zanzibar43258101947
Uganda vs Zambia431310201964
Ethiopia vs Sudan421411171956
Ghana vs Ivory Coast401513121965
Kenya vs Zanzibar4030551948
Madagascar vs Mauritius391410151947
Eswatini vs Lesotho391513111981
Ethiopia vs Uganda391311151963
Algeria vs Tunisia381512111963
Morocco vs Tunisia37102071960
Mauritius vs Réunion3719991947
Mali vs Senegal36911161963
Tanzania vs Zambia36612181964
Cameroon vs DR Congo3518981953
Burkina Faso vs Mali35123201963
Congo vs DR Congo351010151963
Rwanda vs Uganda34811151986
Ghana vs Togo34181061956
Ivory Coast vs Mali3320941962
Malawi vs Mozambique33131281981
Malawi vs Uganda3399151971
Uganda vs Zanzibar3323641953
Morocco vs Senegal3220571968
Ethiopia vs Kenya32109131961
Kenya vs Sudan32117141963
Egypt vs Tunisia3197151972
DR Congo vs Zambia30811111948
Ivory Coast vs Senegal2814861961
Sudan vs Uganda2889111965
Botswana vs Eswatini2716741986
Mauritius vs Seychelles2713861977
Benin vs Togo2639141966
Botswana vs Malawi2668121968
Cameroon vs Nigeria2658131960
Gambia vs Guinea26511101969
Cameroon vs Egypt2668121983
Algeria vs Morocco26610101965
Botswana vs Lesotho2613941992
Congo vs Ivory Coast2694131960
Cameroon vs Congo259791960
Egypt vs Ivory Coast2511771970
Mali vs Mauritania2517531979
Sudan vs Tanzania2512941967
Algeria vs Senegal2515641977
Burkina Faso vs Gabon2551191960
Cameroon vs Ivory Coast2410681970
Burkina Faso vs Ivory Coast2439121961
Algeria vs Burkina Faso2410861967
Cameroon vs Gabon24111031961
Ghana vs Mali2413741960
Botswana vs Mozambique2445151978
Ethiopia vs Tanzania249961963
Ivory Coast vs Nigeria247981967
Egypt vs Ghana2411761960
Madagascar vs Réunion2415451947
Nigeria vs Sierra Leone2416621949
Guinea vs Sierra Leone2411671967
Gambia vs Senegal2328131961
Lesotho vs Malawi2346131970
Congo vs Gabon2311751962
Algeria vs Egypt238961963
Algeria vs Mali2313281965
Ivory Coast vs Togo2312741966
Eswatini vs Malawi235991968
Algeria vs Ivory Coast237881965
Gambia vs Sierra Leone2366111953
Cameroon vs Togo2316431963
Gabon vs Morocco2263131977
Algeria vs Nigeria2210481973
South Africa vs Zambia227781992
Eswatini vs Mozambique2227131990
DR Congo vs Ivory Coast2265111963
Lesotho vs Mozambique2246121980
Ivory Coast vs Morocco227871969
Burkina Faso vs Togo2257101971
Egypt vs Morocco224991971
Angola vs Gabon2211561979
Mozambique vs Zimbabwe2238111979
Sudan vs Zambia2254131968
Burundi vs Tanzania2284101971
Benin vs Burkina Faso2136121978
Egypt vs Nigeria215881963
South Africa vs Zimbabwe2110561977
Morocco vs Zambia2113261973
Angola vs Zimbabwe217681981
Burkina Faso vs Niger2110921967
Benin vs Nigeria2123161959
Senegal vs Togo216781970
Egypt vs Zambia2113441974
Libya vs Tunisia2153131957
Guinea vs Ivory Coast2135131970
Gambia vs Mauritania218851979
Senegal vs Tunisia215791963
Benin vs Ghana2136121966
Mozambique vs Zambia2133151975
DR Congo vs Ghana2145121965
Ghana vs Guinea2111731970
Mali vs Morocco206681983
Gabon vs Ivory Coast2053121967
Botswana vs Zambia2044121976
Malawi vs Mauritius2011541970
Cape Verde vs Senegal2022161979
Cameroon vs Tunisia2010731967
Ivory Coast vs Tunisia208661963
Guinea vs Tunisia207491973
Burkina Faso vs Ghana2072111967
Liberia vs Sierra Leone197481966
Botswana vs Zimbabwe1944111981

Africa vs the world