Trending in African football
What people are reading and searching for right now. Updated 2026-10-19T19:17+00:00.
Biggest surges this week
Players whose Wikipedia readership this week is well above their weekly average.
Lamine Yamal83,334 views · ×99.0 normal
Mohamed Salah39,373 views · ×99.0 normal
Nicolas Jackson31,865 views · ×99.0 normal
Maghnes Akliouche28,936 views · ×99.0 normal
Yan Diomande28,789 views · ×99.0 normal
Zion Suzuki28,050 views · ×99.0 normal
Désiré Doué21,291 views · ×99.0 normal
Iliman Ndiaye21,285 views · ×99.0 normal
Ademola Lookman19,868 views · ×99.0 normal
Carlos Baleba16,651 views · ×99.0 normal
Bryan Mbeumo16,071 views · ×99.0 normal
Ayyoub Bouaddi16,070 views · ×99.0 normal
Mario Balotelli14,573 views · ×99.0 normal
Achraf Hakimi12,774 views · ×99.0 normal
N'Golo Kanté12,561 views · ×99.0 normal
Most-read African players this week
| # | Player | Nation | Club | Views (7 days) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lamine Yamal | Equatorial Guinea | FC Barcelona | 83,334 |
| 2 | Mohamed Salah | Egypt | Trabzonspor | 39,373 |
| 3 | Nicolas Jackson | Senegal | Aston Villa F.C. | 31,865 |
| 4 | Maghnes Akliouche | Algeria | Paris Saint-Germain FC | 28,936 |
| 5 | Yan Diomande | Ivory Coast | Real Madrid Club de Fútbol | 28,789 |
| 6 | Zion Suzuki | Ghana | Aston Villa F.C. | 28,050 |
| 7 | Désiré Doué | Ivory Coast | Paris Saint-Germain FC | 21,291 |
| 8 | Iliman Ndiaye | Senegal | Manchester City F.C. | 21,285 |
| 9 | Ademola Lookman | Nigeria | Atlético Madrid | 19,868 |
| 10 | Carlos Baleba | Cameroon | Manchester United F.C. | 16,651 |
| 11 | Bryan Mbeumo | Cameroon | Manchester United F.C. | 16,071 |
| 12 | Ayyoub Bouaddi | Morocco | Manchester City F.C. | 16,070 |
| 13 | Mario Balotelli | Ghana | Al-Ittifaq F. C. | 14,573 |
| 14 | Achraf Hakimi | Morocco | Paris Saint-Germain FC | 12,774 |
| 15 | N'Golo Kanté | Mali | Fenerbahçe Istanbul | 12,561 |
| 16 | Antoine Semenyo | Ghana | Manchester City F.C. | 11,665 |
| 17 | Abde Ezzalzouli | Morocco | Real Betis Balompié | 11,617 |
| 18 | Mario Lemina | Gabon | Galatasaray S.K. | 11,460 |
| 19 | Victor Osimhen | Nigeria | Galatasaray S.K. | 11,249 |
| 20 | Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang | Gabon | Deportivo de A Coruña | 10,617 |
| 21 | Ansu Fati | Guinea-Bissau | AS Monaco FC | 9,957 |
| 22 | Leroy Sané | Senegal | Galatasaray S.K. | 9,621 |
| 23 | Riyad Mahrez | Algeria | Al-Shamal Sports Club | 9,479 |
| 24 | Saido Berahino | Burundi | Rajasthan United FC | 9,017 |
| 25 | Ibrahim Mbaye | Senegal | Aston Villa F.C. | 8,493 |
| 26 | Aaron Wan-Bissaka | DR Congo | Aston Villa F.C. | 7,634 |
| 27 | Amad Diallo | Ivory Coast | Sunderland A.F.C. | 7,505 |
| 28 | Ethan Mbappé | Cameroon | Paris Saint-Germain FC | 6,826 |
| 29 | Andrcu Onana | Cameroon | Trabzonspor | 6,670 |
| 30 | Hamza Abdelkarim | Egypt | FC Barcelona Atlètic | 6,102 |
| 31 | Alex Iwobi | Nigeria | Fulham F.C. | 6,044 |
| 32 | Omar Marmoush | Egypt | Tottenham Hotspur F.C. | 5,770 |
| 33 | Vozinha | Cape Verde | Club Social y Deportivo Colo-Colo | 5,676 |
| 34 | Samu Aghehowa | Nigeria | FC Porto | 5,541 |
| 35 | Brahim Díaz | Morocco | Real Madrid Club de Fútbol | 5,240 |
| 36 | Stephan El Shaarawy | Egypt | Genoa CFC | 5,126 |
| 37 | Nico Williams | Ghana | Athletic Club | 4,990 |
| 38 | Alphonso Davies | Liberia | FC Bayern Munich | 4,951 |
| 39 | Yasin Ayari | Tunisia | Brighton & Hove Albion F.C. | 4,935 |
| 40 | Ismael Saibari | Morocco | FC Bayern Munich | 4,810 |
Trending searches
Google daily search trends in African countries, the UK, France and the US that match our pages.
- CIlamine yamal2,000+ searches
- GHantoine semenyo1,000+ searches
- ZAjoseph makhanya1,000+ searches
- CMlamine yamal1,000+ searches
- TZzimbabwe1,000+ searches
- ZMzimbabwe1,000+ searches
- CMdidier drogba500+ searches
- ZAsouth africa white-label atms200+ searches