Africa Cup of Nations: Winners, Records & Top Scorers

Complete AFCON history: 35 tournaments since 1957, every winner and final, the all-time table, top scorers and biggest wins.

Editions

EditionHostWinnerRunner-upTeamsGoals
2025Morocco Morocco Senegal24123
2023Ivory Coast Ivory Coast Nigeria24119
2021Cameroon Senegal Egypt24100
2019Egypt Algeria Senegal24102
2017Gabon Cameroon Egypt1666
2015Equatorial Guinea Ivory Coast Ghana1668
2013South Africa Nigeria Burkina Faso1669
2012Gabon & Equatorial Guinea Zambia Ivory Coast1676
2010Angola Egypt Ghana1571
2008Ghana Egypt Cameroon1699
2006Egypt Egypt Ivory Coast1673
2004Tunisia Tunisia Morocco1688
2002Mali Cameroon Senegal1648
2000Ghana & Nigeria Cameroon Nigeria1673
1998Burkina Faso Egypt South Africa1693
1996South Africa South Africa Tunisia1578
1994Tunisia Nigeria Zambia1244
1992Senegal Ivory Coast Ghana1234
1990Algeria Algeria Nigeria830
1988Morocco Cameroon Nigeria823
1986Egypt Egypt Cameroon831
1984Ivory Coast Cameroon Nigeria839
1982Libya Ghana Libya832
1980Nigeria Nigeria Algeria833
1978Ghana Ghana Uganda836
1976Ethiopia Morocco Guinea854
1974Egypt DR Congo Zambia854
1972Cameroon Congo Mali853
1970Sudan Sudan Ghana851
1968Ethiopia DR Congo Ghana852
1965Tunisia Ghana Tunisia631
1963Ghana Ghana Sudan633
1962Ethiopia Ethiopia Egypt418
1959Egypt Egypt Sudan38
1957Sudan Egypt Ethiopia37

All-time table

#TeamPWDLGFGAPts
1Egypt118642628184102218
2Nigeria11062252315899211
3Ghana10554232813893185
4Ivory Coast111512931162117182
5Cameroon10049321914896179
6Morocco813427209967129
7Senegal783519249963124
8Algeria8532242910596120
9Tunisia86263228106101110
10Zambia732624238476102
11DR Congo842330319910999
12Mali64212518747388
13South Africa54201717615477
14Guinea52151819657263
15Burkina Faso56121727558353
16Angola3471512414636
17Gabon2871011283731
18Sudan318716315031
19Equatorial Guinea22859222429
20Congo267712274028
21Ethiopia307419316725
22Cape Verde16583141223
23Togo253814194217
24Uganda264418244516
25Libya11353121314
26Zimbabwe183312203712
27Gambia831461010
28Kenya172411113110
29Madagascar5221778
30Malawi102269158
31Benin1815129318
32Mozambique19141412427
33Sierra Leone81344146
34Namibia1313911316
35Liberia5122575
36Comoros7124495
37Mauritania101274165
38Tanzania130589235
39Rwanda3111334
40Guinea-Bissau120394193
41Niger6015191
42Burundi3003040
43Mauritius3003280
44Botswana60062160

3 points for a win, 1 for a draw; matches decided on penalties count as draws.

Biggest wins

  • Ethiopia 1–6 Ivory Coast10 Feb 1970
  • Botswana 1–6 Guinea28 Jan 2012
  • Ivory Coast 5–0 Guinea3 Feb 2008
  • Ethiopia 1–5 Senegal19 Nov 1965
  • Algeria 5–1 Nigeria2 Mar 1990
  • Burkina Faso 1–5 Zambia20 Jan 1996
  • Namibia 1–5 Morocco21 Jan 2008
  • Cameroon 5–1 Zambia26 Jan 2008
  • Egypt 4–0 Ethiopia16 Feb 1957
  • Egypt 4–0 Ethiopia22 May 1959