Africa Cup of Nations 2015

Equatorial Guinea · 17 Jan 2015 – 8 Feb 2015

Ivory CoastChampion
GhanaRunner-up
16Teams
32Matches
68Goals

Tournament summary

The Africa Cup of Nations 2015 was played in Equatorial Guinea from 17 January 2015 to 8 February 2015. 16 teams took part, playing 32 matches with 68 goals (2.12 per match).

Ivory Coast won the title (their 2nd), beating Ghana 0–0 on penalties in the final in Bata.

Ahmed Akaïchi (Tunisia), André Ayew (Ghana), Dieumerci Mbokani (DR Congo) and Javier Balboa (Equatorial Guinea) shared the scoring lead with 3 goals each.

← 2013 · 2017 →

Participants

ZimbabweZambia: 2 ptsYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUgandaTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisia: 5 ptsTogoTanzaniaSyriaeSwatiniS. SudanSudanSpainSouth Africa: 1 ptsSomaliaSierra LeoneSeychellesSenegal: 4 ptsSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeriaNigerNamibiaMozambiqueMoroccoW. SaharaMauritiusMauritaniaMaltaMali: 3 ptsMalawiMadagascarLibyaLiberiaLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenyaJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-BissauGuinea: 3 ptsGreeceGhana: 13 ptsGambiaGabon: 3 ptsFranceEthiopiaEritreaEq. Guinea: 9 ptsEgyptDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'Ivoire: 12 ptsDem. Rep. Congo: 7 ptsCongo: 7 ptsComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo Verde: 3 ptsCameroon: 2 ptsBurundiBurkina Faso: 1 ptsBotswanaBeninBahrainAngolaAlgeria: 6 ptsAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Ghana6411103+7
Ivory Coast633094+5
Equatorial Guinea6231550
DR Congo6141770
Congo4211660
Algeria420265+1
Tunisia4121550
Senegal311134-1
Mali3030330
Cape Verde3030110
Gabon310223-1
Guinea403136-3
Cameroon302123-1
Zambia302123-1
South Africa301236-3
Burkina Faso301214-3

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Saturday 17 January 2015

Sunday 18 January 2015

Monday 19 January 2015

Tuesday 20 January 2015

Wednesday 21 January 2015

Thursday 22 January 2015

Friday 23 January 2015

Saturday 24 January 2015

Sunday 25 January 2015

Monday 26 January 2015

Tuesday 27 January 2015

Wednesday 28 January 2015

Saturday 31 January 2015

Sunday 1 February 2015

Wednesday 4 February 2015

Thursday 5 February 2015

Saturday 7 February 2015

Sunday 8 February 2015