Iban Salvador
Equatorial Guinean association football player (born 1995)
Iban Salvador: profile
Iban Salvador (born 11 December 1995 in L'Hospitalet de Llobregat, Spain) is a former Equatoguinean footballer who played as a forward.
Salvador made the step into senior football with CE L'Hospitalet in 2013. He played for 5 clubs since 2013. His most appearances came at CE L'Hospitalet (2013–2014), where he made 20 appearances and scored 5 goals. Across all recorded club spells he totals 20 appearances and 5 goals.
At international level, Salvador represented Equatorial Guinea (2015–present). Our match database lists 6 of his international goals; the first came against Gabon on 25 January 2015 (Africa Cup of Nations).
Nationality explained: Why does Iban Salvador play for Equatorial Guinea?
Key facts
- Senior international debut
- 2015 (aged about 20)
- First international goal
- 2015 – aged 19 (match)
- Club goals per game
- 0.25 (5 in 20)
- Height
- 170 cm — taller than 12% of Equatoguinean internationals on record
- Latest move
- Valencia CF Mestalla (2014)
- Shares a birthday with
- Mohamed Zidan, Armel Bella-Kotchap and Kennedy Mweene (more)
Club career
| Years | Club | League | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013–2014 | Tercera División | 20 | 5 | |
| 2014– | Segunda División B | – | – | |
| — | LaLiga 2 | – | – | |
| — | 4th Division | – | – | |
| — | La Liga | – | – | |
| Total | 20 | 5 |
Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.
International career
| Years | Team | Level | Caps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015– | Senior | – | – |
International goals (6)
| # | Date | Match | Min | Competition |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 25 Jan 2015 | Equatorial Guinea 2–0 Gabon | 85 | Africa Cup of Nations |
| 2 | 7 Sep 2021 | Equatorial Guinea 1–0 Mauritania | 59 (pen) | World Cup Qualification |
| 3 | 14 Jan 2024 | Nigeria 1–1 Equatorial Guinea | 36 | Africa Cup of Nations |
| 4 | 10 Jun 2024 | Equatorial Guinea 1–0 Malawi | 81 | World Cup Qualification |
| 5 | 21 Mar 2025 | Equatorial Guinea 2–0 São Tomé and Príncipe | 17 | World Cup Qualification |
| 6 | 4 Sep 2025 | São Tomé and Príncipe 2–3 Equatorial Guinea | 61 | World Cup Qualification |
*Goals listed are those present in our match-by-match goal database, which is most complete for tournament matches.
Frequently asked questions
How old is Iban Salvador?
Iban Salvador was born on 11 December 1995, which makes him 30 years old.
Where was Iban Salvador born?
Iban Salvador was born in L'Hospitalet de Llobregat, Spain.
Which national team does Iban Salvador play for?
Iban Salvador played international football for Equatorial Guinea.
Which clubs has Iban Salvador played for?
Iban Salvador's recorded clubs are CE L'Hospitalet, Valencia CF Mestalla, Real Valladolid, UCAM Murcia CF and Valencia CF.
How tall is Iban Salvador?
Iban Salvador is 170 cm (5 ft 7 in) tall.
What position does Iban Salvador play?
Iban Salvador played as a forward.