Africa Cup of Nations 2023

Ivory Coast · 13 Jan 2024 – 11 Feb 2024

Ivory CoastChampion
NigeriaRunner-up
24Teams
52Matches
119Goals

Tournament summary

The Africa Cup of Nations 2023 was played in Ivory Coast from 13 January 2024 to 11 February 2024. 24 teams took part, playing 52 matches with 119 goals (2.29 per match).

Ivory Coast won the title (their 3rd), beating Nigeria 2–1 in the final in Ebimpé.

Emilio Nsue (Equatorial Guinea) finished as top scorer with 5 goals.

← 2021 · 2025 →

Participants

ZimbabweZambia: 2 ptsYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUgandaTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisia: 2 ptsTogoTanzania: 2 ptsSyriaeSwatiniS. SudanSudanSpainSouth Africa: 10 ptsSomaliaSierra LeoneSeychellesSenegal: 10 ptsSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeria: 14 ptsNigerNamibia: 4 ptsMozambique: 2 ptsMorocco: 7 ptsW. SaharaMauritiusMauritania: 3 ptsMaltaMali: 8 ptsMalawiMadagascarLibyaLiberiaLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenyaJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-Bissau: 0 ptsGuinea: 7 ptsGreeceGhana: 2 ptsGambia: 0 ptsGabonFranceEthiopiaEritreaEq. Guinea: 7 ptsEgypt: 4 ptsDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'Ivoire: 13 ptsDem. Rep. Congo: 8 ptsCongoComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo Verde: 11 ptsCameroon: 4 ptsBurundiBurkina Faso: 4 ptsBotswanaBeninBahrainAngola: 10 ptsAlgeria: 2 ptsAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Nigeria742184+4
Ivory Coast7412880
Cape Verde532083+5
Senegal431092+7
Angola531194+5
South Africa724173+4
Mali522164+2
DR Congo715165+1
Equatorial Guinea421194+5
Morocco421153+2
Guinea521246-2
Egypt4040770
Burkina Faso411246-2
Cameroon411258-3
Namibia411217-6
Mauritania410335-2
Ghana302156-1
Algeria302134-1
Zambia302123-1
Tunisia302112-1
Mozambique302147-3
Tanzania302114-3
Gambia300327-5
Guinea-Bissau300327-5

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Saturday 13 January 2024

Sunday 14 January 2024

Monday 15 January 2024

Tuesday 16 January 2024

Wednesday 17 January 2024

Thursday 18 January 2024

Friday 19 January 2024

Saturday 20 January 2024

Sunday 21 January 2024

Monday 22 January 2024

Tuesday 23 January 2024

Wednesday 24 January 2024

Saturday 27 January 2024

Sunday 28 January 2024

Monday 29 January 2024

Tuesday 30 January 2024

Friday 2 February 2024

Saturday 3 February 2024

Wednesday 7 February 2024

Saturday 10 February 2024

Sunday 11 February 2024