Africa Cup of Nations 2021

Cameroon · 9 Jan 2022 – 6 Feb 2022

SenegalChampion
EgyptRunner-up
24Teams
52Matches
100Goals

Tournament summary

The Africa Cup of Nations 2021 was played in Cameroon from 9 January 2022 to 6 February 2022. 24 teams took part, playing 52 matches with 100 goals (1.92 per match).

Senegal won the title (their 1st), beating Egypt 0–0 on penalties in the final in Yaoundé.

Vincent Aboubakar (Cameroon) finished as top scorer with 8 goals.

← 2019 · 2023 →

Participants

Zimbabwe: 3 ptsZambiaYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUgandaTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisia: 6 ptsTogoTanzaniaSyriaeSwatiniS. SudanSudan: 1 ptsSpainSouth AfricaSomaliaSierra Leone: 2 ptsSeychellesSenegal: 15 ptsSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeria: 9 ptsNigerNamibiaMozambiqueMorocco: 10 ptsW. SaharaMauritiusMauritania: 0 ptsMaltaMali: 8 ptsMalawi: 4 ptsMadagascarLibyaLiberiaLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenyaJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-Bissau: 1 ptsGuinea: 4 ptsGreeceGhana: 1 ptsGambia: 10 ptsGabon: 6 ptsFranceEthiopia: 1 ptsEritreaEq. Guinea: 7 ptsEgypt: 12 ptsDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'Ivoire: 8 ptsDem. Rep. CongoCongoComoros: 3 ptsChadCentral African Rep.Cabo Verde: 4 ptsCameroon: 15 ptsBurundiBurkina Faso: 9 ptsBotswanaBeninBahrainAngolaAlgeria: 1 ptsAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Cameroon7430147+7
Senegal743092+7
Egypt733142+2
Morocco531185+3
Gambia531143+1
Nigeria430162+4
Burkina Faso7232910-1
Ivory Coast422063+3
Mali422041+3
Equatorial Guinea521234-1
Tunisia520353+2
Gabon413054+1
Malawi411234-1
Guinea411223-1
Cape Verde411224-2
Zimbabwe310234-1
Comoros410347-3
Sierra Leone302123-1
Ghana301235-2
Algeria301214-3
Sudan301214-3
Guinea-Bissau301203-3
Ethiopia301226-4
Mauritania300307-7

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Sunday 9 January 2022

Monday 10 January 2022

Tuesday 11 January 2022

Wednesday 12 January 2022

Thursday 13 January 2022

Friday 14 January 2022

Saturday 15 January 2022

Sunday 16 January 2022

Monday 17 January 2022

Tuesday 18 January 2022

Wednesday 19 January 2022

Thursday 20 January 2022

Sunday 23 January 2022

Monday 24 January 2022

Tuesday 25 January 2022

Wednesday 26 January 2022

Saturday 29 January 2022

Sunday 30 January 2022

Wednesday 2 February 2022

Thursday 3 February 2022

Saturday 5 February 2022

Sunday 6 February 2022