African football Elo rankings

Computed from every international since 1872 and updated after each new result. Data to 2026-10-19.

#TeamRating±1 yrWorldPeakPeak year
1Morocco1974+831120052026
2Senegal1823-472519022026
3Algeria1798-202918582022
4Ivory Coast1787+903419262013
5Egypt1778+913718882010
6Nigeria1775+323818432004
7DR Congo1740+244317831974
8Mali1695+255717212024
9Cameroon1682+306318712003
10South Africa1674+366417601996
11Burkina Faso1596-538416782017
12Cape Verde1592-338616502026
13Tunisia1583-998818112023
14Ghana1572-48918461966
15Angola1565+309216772006
16Gambia1537+449915372026
17Guinea1525-3110117811977
18Uganda1519+5710316841978
19Réunion1518010415842019
20Benin1515+1610616321966
21Zambia1513+1310717621994
22Gabon1490+1611116632010
23Zanzibar1489011214892025
24Mozambique1480+1411315242025
25Libya1453-3111916611985
26Rwanda1447+7812114832015
27Madagascar1444-212216031993
28Niger1439-3612514792025
29Togo1437+3112816692005
30Comoros1436012914782024
31Zimbabwe1436+4413016311993
32Guinea-Bissau1419+11313914722023
33Sudan1416-1314216591970
34Equatorial Guinea1410+2014515822024
35Mauritania1401+2415114792023
36Kenya1399-915216191961
37Burundi1385+4615415431998
38Malawi1383-2515516371985
39Sierra Leone1380-4615616151996
40Mayotte1374015713812012
41Namibia1373-1015815692024
42Botswana1364+1116415122011
43Liberia1357-2916815872001
44Ethiopia1340+717616281968
45Lesotho1338-2717813922025
46Tanzania1335-5918015321982
47Central African Republic1281-3419114302024
48Congo1278019216521972
49Eritrea1220+7520113312000
50Eswatini1197-6820513742016
51South Sudan1180-3320812902015
52Chad1152-4421114272000
53Mauritius1119-2921817651955
54São Tomé and Príncipe1105-1922112832000
55Djibouti1039+2322912181988
56Somalia1026+1723312721984
57Seychelles921-3024013741983

Teams that have not played for four years are left out. ±1 yr compares with the rating at the end of last year. Methodology →