Africa Cup of Nations 2017

Gabon · 14 Jan 2017 – 5 Feb 2017

CameroonChampion
EgyptRunner-up
16Teams
32Matches
66Goals

Tournament summary

The Africa Cup of Nations 2017 was played in Gabon from 14 January 2017 to 5 February 2017. 16 teams took part, playing 32 matches with 66 goals (2.06 per match).

Cameroon won the title (their 5th), beating Egypt 2–1 in the final in Libreville.

Junior Kabananga (DR Congo) finished as top scorer with 3 goals.

← 2015 · 2019 →

Participants

Zimbabwe: 1 ptsZambiaYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUganda: 1 ptsTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisia: 6 ptsTogo: 1 ptsTanzaniaSyriaeSwatiniS. SudanSudanSpainSouth AfricaSomaliaSierra LeoneSeychellesSenegal: 8 ptsSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeriaNigerNamibiaMozambiqueMorocco: 6 ptsW. SaharaMauritiusMauritaniaMaltaMali: 2 ptsMalawiMadagascarLibyaLiberiaLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenyaJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-Bissau: 1 ptsGuineaGreeceGhana: 9 ptsGambiaGabon: 3 ptsFranceEthiopiaEritreaEq. GuineaEgypt: 11 ptsDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'Ivoire: 2 ptsDem. Rep. Congo: 7 ptsCongoComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo VerdeCameroon: 12 ptsBurundiBurkina Faso: 12 ptsBotswanaBeninBahrainAngolaAlgeria: 2 ptsAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Burkina Faso633083+5
Cameroon633073+4
Egypt632153+2
Ghana630345-1
Senegal422062+4
DR Congo421175+2
Morocco420243+1
Tunisia420267-1
Gabon3030220
Algeria302156-1
Ivory Coast302123-1
Mali302112-1
Uganda301213-2
Guinea-Bissau301225-3
Zimbabwe301248-4
Togo301226-4

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Saturday 14 January 2017

Sunday 15 January 2017

Monday 16 January 2017

Tuesday 17 January 2017

Wednesday 18 January 2017

Thursday 19 January 2017

Friday 20 January 2017

Saturday 21 January 2017

Sunday 22 January 2017

Monday 23 January 2017

Tuesday 24 January 2017

Wednesday 25 January 2017

Saturday 28 January 2017

Sunday 29 January 2017

Wednesday 1 February 2017

Thursday 2 February 2017

Saturday 4 February 2017

Sunday 5 February 2017