Ahmed Akaïchi

Ahmed Akaïchi

Tunisian association football player

Tunisia Forward
37Age
4Int'l goals*
5Clubs
134Club apps
53Club goals
185Height (cm)

Ahmed Akaïchi: profile

Ahmed Akaïchi (born 23 February 1989 in Bizerte, Tunisia) is a former Tunisian footballer who played as a forward.

Akaïchi made the step into senior football with Étoile Sportive du Sahel in 2008. He played for 5 clubs in 3 countries since 2008. His most appearances came at Espérance Sportive de Tunis (2013–2015), where he made 63 appearances and scored 23 goals. Across all recorded club spells he totals 134 appearances and 53 goals.

At international level, Akaïchi represented Tunisia (2010–present). Our match database lists 4 of his international goals; the first came against Cameroon on 17 November 2013 (World Cup Qualification).

Bizerte has produced 27 footballers in our database, including Farouk Ben Mustapha, Riadh Bouazizi and Hamdi Harbaoui.

Key facts

Senior international debut
2010 (aged about 21)
First international goal
2013 – aged 24 (match)
Countries played in
3: Tunisia, Germany and Saudi Arabia
Club goals per game
0.40 (53 in 134)
Height
185 cm — taller than 63% of Tunisian internationals on record
Latest move
Al Ittihad FC (2016)
Shares a birthday with
Tarik Elyounoussi, Mido and Cédric Makiadi (more)

Club career

Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.

International career

YearsTeamLevelCapsGoals
2010– Tunisia Senior ––

International goals (4)

01232013: 1120132014: 020142015: 332015
#DateMatchMinCompetition
117 Nov 2013 Cameroon 4–1 Tunisia 50 World Cup Qualification
222 Jan 2015 Zambia 1–2 Tunisia 70 Africa Cup of Nations
326 Jan 2015 DR Congo 1–1 Tunisia 31 Africa Cup of Nations
431 Jan 2015 Equatorial Guinea 2–1 Tunisia 70 Africa Cup of Nations

*Goals listed are those present in our match-by-match goal database, which is most complete for tournament matches.

Frequently asked questions

How old is Ahmed Akaïchi?

Ahmed Akaïchi was born on 23 February 1989, which makes him 37 years old.

Where was Ahmed Akaïchi born?

Ahmed Akaïchi was born in Bizerte, Tunisia.

Which national team does Ahmed Akaïchi play for?

Ahmed Akaïchi played international football for Tunisia.

Which clubs has Ahmed Akaïchi played for?

Ahmed Akaïchi's recorded clubs are Étoile Sportive du Sahel, FC Ingolstadt 04, Espérance Sportive de Tunis, Al Ittihad FC and Club Africain.

How tall is Ahmed Akaïchi?

Ahmed Akaïchi is 185 cm (6 ft 1 in) tall.

What position does Ahmed Akaïchi play?

Ahmed Akaïchi played as a forward.

Tunisian players of the same generation