Africa Cup of Nations 1965

Tunisia · 12 Nov 1965 – 21 Nov 1965

GhanaChampion
TunisiaRunner-up
6Teams
8Matches
31Goals

Tournament summary

The Africa Cup of Nations 1965 was played in Tunisia from 12 November 1965 to 21 November 1965. 6 teams took part, playing 8 matches with 31 goals (3.88 per match).

Ghana won the title (their 2nd), beating Tunisia 3–2 in the final in Tunis.

Ben Acheampong (Ghana), Eustache Manglé (Ivory Coast) and Osei Kofi (Ghana) shared the scoring lead with 3 goals each.

← 1963 · 1968 →

Participants

ZimbabweZambiaYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUgandaTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisia: 4 ptsTogoTanzaniaSyriaeSwatiniS. SudanSudanSpainSouth AfricaSomaliaSierra LeoneSeychellesSenegal: 4 ptsSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeriaNigerNamibiaMozambiqueMoroccoW. SaharaMauritiusMauritaniaMaltaMaliMalawiMadagascarLibyaLiberiaLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenyaJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-BissauGuineaGreeceGhana: 9 ptsGambiaGabonFranceEthiopia: 0 ptsEritreaEq. GuineaEgyptDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'Ivoire: 6 ptsDem. Rep. Congo: 0 ptsCongoComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo VerdeCameroonBurundiBurkina FasoBotswanaBeninBahrainAngolaAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Ghana3300125+7
Ivory Coast320154+1
Tunisia311163+3
Senegal311152+3
DR Congo200228-6
Ethiopia200219-8

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Friday 12 November 1965

Sunday 14 November 1965

Friday 19 November 1965

Sunday 21 November 1965