Africa Cup of Nations 1963

Ghana · 24 Nov 1963 – 1 Dec 1963

GhanaChampion
SudanRunner-up
6Teams
8Matches
33Goals

Tournament summary

The Africa Cup of Nations 1963 was played in Ghana from 24 November 1963 to 1 December 1963. 6 teams took part, playing 8 matches with 33 goals (4.12 per match).

Ghana won the title (their 1st), beating Sudan 3–0 in the final in Accra.

Hassan El-Shazly (Egypt) finished as top scorer with 6 goals.

← 1962 · 1965 →

Participants

ZimbabweZambiaYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUgandaTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisia: 1 ptsTogoTanzaniaSyriaeSwatiniS. SudanSudan: 4 ptsSpainSouth AfricaSomaliaSierra LeoneSeychellesSenegalSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeria: 0 ptsNigerNamibiaMozambiqueMoroccoW. SaharaMauritiusMauritaniaMaltaMaliMalawiMadagascarLibyaLiberiaLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenyaJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-BissauGuineaGreeceGhana: 7 ptsGambiaGabonFranceEthiopia: 3 ptsEritreaEq. GuineaEgypt: 7 ptsDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'IvoireDem. Rep. CongoCongoComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo VerdeCameroonBurundiBurkina FasoBotswanaBeninBahrainAngolaAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Egypt3210115+6
Ghana321061+5
Sudan311165+1
Ethiopia310247-3
Tunisia201135-2
Nigeria2002310-7

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Sunday 24 November 1963

Tuesday 26 November 1963

Thursday 28 November 1963

Saturday 30 November 1963

Sunday 1 December 1963