Africa Cup of Nations 1996

South Africa · 13 Jan 1996 – 3 Feb 1996

South AfricaChampion
TunisiaRunner-up
15Teams
29Matches
78Goals

Tournament summary

The Africa Cup of Nations 1996 was played in South Africa from 13 January 1996 to 3 February 1996. 15 teams took part, playing 29 matches with 78 goals (2.69 per match).

South Africa won the title (their 1st), beating Tunisia 2–0 in the final in Johannesburg.

Kalusha Bwalya (Zambia) finished as top scorer with 5 goals.

← 1994 · 1998 →

Participants

ZimbabweZambia: 13 ptsYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUgandaTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisia: 8 ptsTogoTanzaniaSyriaeSwatiniS. SudanSudanSpainSouth Africa: 15 ptsSomaliaSierra Leone: 3 ptsSeychellesSenegalSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeriaNigerNamibiaMozambique: 1 ptsMoroccoW. SaharaMauritiusMauritaniaMaltaMaliMalawiMadagascarLibyaLiberia: 3 ptsLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenyaJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-BissauGuineaGreeceGhana: 12 ptsGambiaGabon: 4 ptsFranceEthiopiaEritreaEq. GuineaEgypt: 6 ptsDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'Ivoire: 3 ptsDem. Rep. Congo: 3 ptsCongoComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo VerdeCameroon: 4 ptsBurundiBurkina Faso: 0 ptsBotswanaBeninBahrainAngola: 1 ptsAlgeria: 7 ptsAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
South Africa6501112+9
Zambia6411156+9
Ghana640275+2
Tunisia6222109+1
Algeria421153+2
Egypt420256-1
Gabon311143+1
Cameroon311157-2
DR Congo310223-1
Liberia210123-1
Ivory Coast310225-3
Sierra Leone310227-5
Angola301246-2
Mozambique301214-3
Burkina Faso300339-6

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Saturday 13 January 1996

Sunday 14 January 1996

Monday 15 January 1996

Tuesday 16 January 1996

Thursday 18 January 1996

Friday 19 January 1996

Saturday 20 January 1996

Sunday 21 January 1996

Wednesday 24 January 1996

Thursday 25 January 1996

Saturday 27 January 1996

Sunday 28 January 1996

Wednesday 31 January 1996

Saturday 3 February 1996