Africa Cup of Nations 1988

Morocco · 13 Mar 1988 – 27 Mar 1988

CameroonChampion
NigeriaRunner-up
8Teams
16Matches
23Goals

Tournament summary

The Africa Cup of Nations 1988 was played in Morocco from 13 March 1988 to 27 March 1988. 8 teams took part, playing 16 matches with 23 goals (1.44 per match).

Cameroon won the title (their 2nd), beating Nigeria 1–0 in the final in Casablanca.

Abdoulaye Traoré (Ivory Coast), Gamal Abdelhamid (Egypt), Lakhdar Belloumi (Algeria) and Roger Milla (Cameroon) shared the scoring lead with 2 goals each.

← 1986 · 1990 →

Participants

ZimbabweZambiaYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUgandaTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogoTanzaniaSyriaeSwatiniS. SudanSudanSpainSouth AfricaSomaliaSierra LeoneSeychellesSenegalSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeria: 6 ptsNigerNamibiaMozambiqueMorocco: 6 ptsW. SaharaMauritiusMauritaniaMaltaMaliMalawiMadagascarLibyaLiberiaLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenya: 1 ptsJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-BissauGuineaGreeceGhanaGambiaGabonFranceEthiopiaEritreaEq. GuineaEgypt: 4 ptsDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'Ivoire: 3 ptsDem. Rep. Congo: 2 ptsCongoComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo VerdeCameroon: 11 ptsBurundiBurkina FasoBotswanaBeninBahrainAngolaAlgeria: 6 ptsAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Cameroon532041+3
Nigeria513153+2
Algeria5131440
Morocco5131330
Egypt311131+2
Ivory Coast3030220
DR Congo302123-1
Kenya301206-6

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Sunday 13 March 1988

Monday 14 March 1988

Wednesday 16 March 1988

Thursday 17 March 1988

Saturday 19 March 1988

Sunday 20 March 1988

Wednesday 23 March 1988

Saturday 26 March 1988

Sunday 27 March 1988