Africa Cup of Nations 1990

Algeria · 2 Mar 1990 – 16 Mar 1990

AlgeriaChampion
NigeriaRunner-up
8Teams
16Matches
30Goals

Tournament summary

The Africa Cup of Nations 1990 was played in Algeria from 2 March 1990 to 16 March 1990. 8 teams took part, playing 16 matches with 30 goals (1.88 per match).

Algeria won the title (their 1st), beating Nigeria 1–0 in the final in Algiers.

Djamel Menad (Algeria) finished as top scorer with 4 goals.

← 1988 · 1992 →

Participants

ZimbabweZambia: 10 ptsYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUgandaTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogoTanzaniaSyriaeSwatiniS. SudanSudanSpainSouth AfricaSomaliaSierra LeoneSeychellesSenegal: 5 ptsSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeria: 9 ptsNigerNamibiaMozambiqueMoroccoW. SaharaMauritiusMauritaniaMaltaMaliMalawiMadagascarLibyaLiberiaLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenya: 1 ptsJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-BissauGuineaGreeceGhanaGambiaGabonFranceEthiopiaEritreaEq. GuineaEgypt: 0 ptsDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'Ivoire: 3 ptsDem. Rep. CongoCongoComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo VerdeCameroon: 3 ptsBurundiBurkina FasoBotswanaBeninBahrainAngolaAlgeria: 15 ptsAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Algeria5500132+11
Zambia531132+1
Nigeria530256-1
Senegal5122330
Cameroon310223-1
Ivory Coast310235-2
Kenya301203-3
Egypt300316-5

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Friday 2 March 1990

Saturday 3 March 1990

Monday 5 March 1990

Tuesday 6 March 1990

Thursday 8 March 1990

Friday 9 March 1990

Monday 12 March 1990

Thursday 15 March 1990

Friday 16 March 1990