Africa Cup of Nations 2000

Ghana & Nigeria · 22 Jan 2000 – 13 Feb 2000

CameroonChampion
NigeriaRunner-up
16Teams
32Matches
73Goals

Tournament summary

The Africa Cup of Nations 2000 was played in Ghana & Nigeria from 22 January 2000 to 13 February 2000. 16 teams took part, playing 32 matches with 73 goals (2.28 per match).

Cameroon won the title (their 3rd), beating Nigeria 2–2 on penalties in the final in Lagos.

Shaun Bartlett (South Africa) finished as top scorer with 5 goals.

← 1998 · 2002 →

Participants

ZimbabweZambia: 2 ptsYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUgandaTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisia: 8 ptsTogo: 4 ptsTanzaniaSyriaeSwatiniS. SudanSudanSpainSouth Africa: 11 ptsSomaliaSierra LeoneSeychellesSenegal: 4 ptsSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeria: 14 ptsNigerNamibiaMozambiqueMorocco: 4 ptsW. SaharaMauritiusMauritaniaMaltaMaliMalawiMadagascarLibyaLiberiaLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenyaJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-BissauGuineaGreeceGhana: 4 ptsGambiaGabon: 1 ptsFranceEthiopiaEritreaEq. GuineaEgypt: 9 ptsDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'Ivoire: 4 ptsDem. Rep. Congo: 2 ptsCongo: 1 ptsComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo VerdeCameroon: 11 ptsBurundiBurkina Faso: 1 ptsBotswanaBeninBahrainAngolaAlgeria: 5 ptsAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Nigeria6420125+7
Cameroon6321115+6
South Africa632186+2
Egypt430173+4
Tunisia622269-3
Algeria412154+1
Senegal4112660
Ghana411234-1
Ivory Coast311134-1
Togo311123-1
Morocco311112-1
DR Congo302101-1
Zambia302135-2
Congo301202-2
Burkina Faso301248-4
Gabon301226-4

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Saturday 22 January 2000

Sunday 23 January 2000

Monday 24 January 2000

Tuesday 25 January 2000

Thursday 27 January 2000

Friday 28 January 2000

Saturday 29 January 2000

Monday 31 January 2000

Tuesday 1 February 2000

Wednesday 2 February 2000

Thursday 3 February 2000

Sunday 6 February 2000

Monday 7 February 2000

Thursday 10 February 2000

Saturday 12 February 2000

Sunday 13 February 2000