Africa Cup of Nations 1976

Ethiopia · 29 Feb 1976 – 14 Mar 1976

MoroccoChampion
GuineaRunner-up
8Teams
18Matches
54Goals

Tournament summary

The Africa Cup of Nations 1976 was played in Ethiopia from 29 February 1976 to 14 March 1976. 8 teams took part, playing 18 matches with 54 goals (3.00 per match).

Morocco won the title (their 1st), beating Guinea 1–1 in the final in Addis Ababa.

Mamadou Aliou Keita (Guinea) finished as top scorer with 4 goals.

← 1974 · 1978 →

Participants

ZimbabweZambiaYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUganda: 0 ptsTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogoTanzaniaSyriaeSwatiniS. SudanSudan: 2 ptsSpainSouth AfricaSomaliaSierra LeoneSeychellesSenegalSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeria: 10 ptsNigerNamibiaMozambiqueMorocco: 14 ptsW. SaharaMauritiusMauritaniaMaltaMaliMalawiMadagascarLibyaLiberiaLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenyaJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-BissauGuinea: 12 ptsGreeceGhanaGambiaGabonFranceEthiopia: 4 ptsEritreaEq. GuineaEgypt: 5 ptsDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'IvoireDem. Rep. Congo: 1 ptsCongoComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo VerdeCameroonBurundiBurkina FasoBotswanaBeninBahrainAngolaAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Morocco6420116+5
Guinea6330117+4
Nigeria63121110+1
Egypt6123912-3
Ethiopia311143+1
Sudan302134-1
DR Congo301236-3
Uganda300326-4

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Sunday 29 February 1976

Monday 1 March 1976

Wednesday 3 March 1976

Thursday 4 March 1976

Friday 5 March 1976

Saturday 6 March 1976

Tuesday 9 March 1976

Thursday 11 March 1976

Sunday 14 March 1976