Africa Cup of Nations 1974

Egypt · 1 Mar 1974 – 14 Mar 1974

DR CongoChampion
ZambiaRunner-up
8Teams
17Matches
54Goals

Tournament summary

The Africa Cup of Nations 1974 was played in Egypt from 1 March 1974 to 14 March 1974. 8 teams took part, playing 17 matches with 54 goals (3.18 per match).

DR Congo won the title (their 2nd), beating Zambia 2–0 in the final in Cairo.

Ndaye Mulamba (DR Congo) finished as top scorer with 9 goals.

← 1972 · 1976 →

Participants

ZimbabweZambia: 10 ptsYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUganda: 1 ptsTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogoTanzaniaSyriaeSwatiniS. SudanSudanSpainSouth AfricaSomaliaSierra LeoneSeychellesSenegalSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeriaNigerNamibiaMozambiqueMoroccoW. SaharaMauritius: 0 ptsMauritaniaMaltaMaliMalawiMadagascarLibyaLiberiaLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenyaJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-BissauGuinea: 4 ptsGreeceGhanaGambiaGabonFranceEthiopiaEritreaEq. GuineaEgypt: 12 ptsDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'Ivoire: 1 ptsDem. Rep. Congo: 13 ptsCongo: 7 ptsComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo VerdeCameroonBurundiBurkina FasoBotswanaBeninBahrainAngolaAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
DR Congo6411148+6
Egypt5401135+8
Zambia6312990
Congo5212710-3
Guinea3111440
Uganda301235-2
Ivory Coast301225-3
Mauritius300328-6

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Friday 1 March 1974

Saturday 2 March 1974

Sunday 3 March 1974

Monday 4 March 1974

Tuesday 5 March 1974

Wednesday 6 March 1974

Thursday 7 March 1974

Saturday 9 March 1974

Monday 11 March 1974

Tuesday 12 March 1974

Thursday 14 March 1974