Jean-Michel M'Bono

Congolese footballer

Congo Forward
80Age
6Int'l goals*
1Clubs

Jean-Michel M'Bono: profile

Jean-Michel M'Bono (born 27 January 1946 in Brazzaville, Congo) is a retired Congolese footballer who played as a forward.

M'Bono's senior club career began in 1963 at Étoile du Congo.

At international level, M'Bono represented Congo (1972). Our match database lists 6 of his international goals; the first came against Sudan on 29 February 1972 (Africa Cup of Nations).

Brazzaville has produced 66 footballers in our database, including Silvère Ganvoula, Férébory Doré and Lucien Aubey.

Key facts

Senior international debut
1972 (aged about 26)
First international goal
1972 – aged 26 (match)
Shares a birthday with
Karim El Ahmadi, Rani Khedira and Hamary Traoré (more)

Club career

YearsClubLeagueAppsGoals
1963– Étoile du Congo Congo Premier League – –

Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.

International career

YearsTeamLevelCapsGoals
1972 Congo Senior ––

International goals (6)

0241972: 5519721973: 019731974: 111974
#DateMatchMinCompetition
129 Feb 1972 Congo 4–2 Sudan 8 Africa Cup of Nations
229 Feb 1972 Congo 4–2 Sudan 55 Africa Cup of Nations
35 Mar 1972 Congo 3–2 Mali 57 Africa Cup of Nations
45 Mar 1972 Congo 3–2 Mali 59 Africa Cup of Nations
55 Aug 1972 Nigeria 2–1 Congo 2 World Cup Qualification
65 Mar 1974 Congo 2–1 DR Congo 70 Africa Cup of Nations

*Goals listed are those present in our match-by-match goal database, which is most complete for tournament matches.

Frequently asked questions

How old is Jean-Michel M'Bono?

Jean-Michel M'Bono was born on 27 January 1946, which makes him 80 years old.

Where was Jean-Michel M'Bono born?

Jean-Michel M'Bono was born in Brazzaville, Congo.

Which national team does Jean-Michel M'Bono play for?

Jean-Michel M'Bono played international football for Congo.

Which clubs has Jean-Michel M'Bono played for?

Jean-Michel M'Bono's recorded clubs are Étoile du Congo.

What position does Jean-Michel M'Bono play?

Jean-Michel M'Bono played as a forward.

Congolese players of the same generation