Africa Cup of Nations 1972

Cameroon · 23 Feb 1972 – 5 Mar 1972

CongoChampion
MaliRunner-up
8Teams
16Matches
53Goals

Tournament summary

The Africa Cup of Nations 1972 was played in Cameroon from 23 February 1972 to 5 March 1972. 8 teams took part, playing 16 matches with 53 goals (3.31 per match).

Congo won the title (their 1st), beating Mali 3–2 in the final in Yaoundé.

Fantamady Keita (Mali) finished as top scorer with 5 goals.

← 1970 · 1974 →

Participants

ZimbabweZambiaYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUgandaTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogo: 2 ptsTanzaniaSyriaeSwatiniS. SudanSudan: 2 ptsSpainSouth AfricaSomaliaSierra LeoneSeychellesSenegalSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeriaNigerNamibiaMozambiqueMorocco: 3 ptsW. SaharaMauritiusMauritaniaMaltaMali: 6 ptsMalawiMadagascarLibyaLiberiaLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenya: 2 ptsJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-BissauGuineaGreeceGhanaGambiaGabonFranceEthiopiaEritreaEq. GuineaEgyptDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'IvoireDem. Rep. Congo: 5 ptsCongo: 10 ptsComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo VerdeCameroon: 10 ptsBurundiBurkina FasoBotswanaBeninBahrainAngolaAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Cameroon5311105+5
Congo531197+2
Mali513111110
DR Congo5122911-2
Morocco3030330
Kenya302134-1
Sudan302146-2
Togo302146-2

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Wednesday 23 February 1972

Thursday 24 February 1972

Friday 25 February 1972

Saturday 26 February 1972

Sunday 27 February 1972

Monday 28 February 1972

Tuesday 29 February 1972

Thursday 2 March 1972

Saturday 4 March 1972

Sunday 5 March 1972