Africa Cup of Nations 2006

Egypt · 20 Jan 2006 – 10 Feb 2006

EgyptChampion
Ivory CoastRunner-up
16Teams
32Matches
73Goals

Tournament summary

The Africa Cup of Nations 2006 was played in Egypt from 20 January 2006 to 10 February 2006. 16 teams took part, playing 32 matches with 73 goals (2.28 per match).

Egypt won the title (their 5th), beating Ivory Coast 0–0 on penalties in the final in Cairo.

Samuel Eto'o (Cameroon) finished as top scorer with 5 goals.

← 2004 · 2008 →

Participants

Zimbabwe: 3 ptsZambia: 3 ptsYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUgandaTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisia: 7 ptsTogo: 0 ptsTanzaniaSyriaeSwatiniS. SudanSudanSpainSouth Africa: 0 ptsSomaliaSierra LeoneSeychellesSenegal: 6 ptsSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeria: 13 ptsNigerNamibiaMozambiqueMorocco: 2 ptsW. SaharaMauritiusMauritaniaMaltaMaliMalawiMadagascarLibya: 1 ptsLiberiaLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenyaJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-BissauGuinea: 9 ptsGreeceGhana: 3 ptsGambiaGabonFranceEthiopiaEritreaEq. GuineaEgypt: 14 ptsDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'Ivoire: 11 ptsDem. Rep. Congo: 4 ptsCongoComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo VerdeCameroon: 10 ptsBurundiBurkina FasoBotswanaBeninBahrainAngola: 4 ptsAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Egypt6420123+9
Nigeria641173+4
Ivory Coast632165+1
Cameroon431082+6
Guinea430194+5
Tunisia421175+2
Senegal620478-1
Angola311145-1
DR Congo411236-3
Ghana310223-1
Zambia310236-3
Zimbabwe310225-3
Morocco302101-1
Libya301215-4
Togo300327-5
South Africa300305-5

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Friday 20 January 2006

Saturday 21 January 2006

Sunday 22 January 2006

Monday 23 January 2006

Tuesday 24 January 2006

Wednesday 25 January 2006

Thursday 26 January 2006

Friday 27 January 2006

Saturday 28 January 2006

Sunday 29 January 2006

Monday 30 January 2006

Tuesday 31 January 2006

Friday 3 February 2006

Saturday 4 February 2006

Tuesday 7 February 2006

Thursday 9 February 2006

Friday 10 February 2006