Africa Cup of Nations 2004

Tunisia · 24 Jan 2004 – 14 Feb 2004

TunisiaChampion
MoroccoRunner-up
16Teams
32Matches
88Goals

Tournament summary

The Africa Cup of Nations 2004 was played in Tunisia from 24 January 2004 to 14 February 2004. 16 teams took part, playing 32 matches with 88 goals (2.75 per match).

Tunisia won the title (their 1st), beating Morocco 2–1 in the final in Radès.

Francileudo Santos (Tunisia), Frédéric Kanouté (Mali), Jay-Jay Okocha (Nigeria) and Patrick M'Boma (Cameroon) shared the scoring lead with 4 goals each.

← 2002 · 2006 →

Participants

Zimbabwe: 3 ptsZambiaYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUgandaTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisia: 14 ptsTogoTanzaniaSyriaeSwatiniS. SudanSudanSpainSouth Africa: 4 ptsSomaliaSierra LeoneSeychellesSenegal: 5 ptsSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwanda: 4 ptsQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeria: 13 ptsNigerNamibiaMozambiqueMorocco: 13 ptsW. SaharaMauritiusMauritaniaMaltaMali: 10 ptsMalawiMadagascarLibyaLiberiaLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenya: 3 ptsJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-BissauGuinea: 5 ptsGreeceGhanaGambiaGabonFranceEthiopiaEritreaEq. GuineaEgypt: 4 ptsDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'IvoireDem. Rep. Congo: 0 ptsCongoComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo VerdeCameroon: 5 ptsBurundiBurkina Faso: 1 ptsBotswanaBenin: 0 ptsBahrainAngolaAlgeria: 4 ptsAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Tunisia6420104+6
Morocco6411144+10
Nigeria6411115+6
Mali631210100
Senegal412142+2
Cameroon412176+1
Guinea4121550
Egypt3111330
Rwanda3111330
Algeria411257-2
South Africa311135-2
Zimbabwe310268-2
Kenya310246-2
Burkina Faso301216-5
DR Congo300316-5
Benin300318-7

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Saturday 24 January 2004

Sunday 25 January 2004

Monday 26 January 2004

Tuesday 27 January 2004

Wednesday 28 January 2004

Thursday 29 January 2004

Friday 30 January 2004

Saturday 31 January 2004

Sunday 1 February 2004

Monday 2 February 2004

Tuesday 3 February 2004

Wednesday 4 February 2004

Saturday 7 February 2004

Sunday 8 February 2004

Wednesday 11 February 2004

Friday 13 February 2004

Saturday 14 February 2004