Africa Cup of Nations 1984

Ivory Coast · 4 Mar 1984 – 18 Mar 1984

CameroonChampion
NigeriaRunner-up
8Teams
16Matches
39Goals

Tournament summary

The Africa Cup of Nations 1984 was played in Ivory Coast from 4 March 1984 to 18 March 1984. 8 teams took part, playing 16 matches with 39 goals (2.44 per match).

Cameroon won the title (their 1st), beating Nigeria 3–1 in the final in Abidjan.

Taher Abouzeid (Egypt) finished as top scorer with 4 goals.

← 1982 · 1986 →

Participants

ZimbabweZambiaYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUgandaTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogo: 1 ptsTanzaniaSyriaeSwatiniS. SudanSudanSpainSouth AfricaSomaliaSierra LeoneSeychellesSenegalSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeria: 6 ptsNigerNamibiaMozambiqueMoroccoW. SaharaMauritiusMauritaniaMaltaMaliMalawi: 1 ptsMadagascarLibyaLiberiaLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenyaJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-BissauGuineaGreeceGhana: 3 ptsGambiaGabonFranceEthiopiaEritreaEq. GuineaEgypt: 8 ptsDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'Ivoire: 3 ptsDem. Rep. CongoCongoComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo VerdeCameroon: 10 ptsBurundiBurkina FasoBotswanaBeninBahrainAngolaAlgeria: 11 ptsAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Algeria532081+7
Cameroon531193+6
Egypt5221660
Nigeria513178-1
Ivory Coast3102440
Ghana310224-2
Malawi301226-4
Togo301217-6

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Sunday 4 March 1984

Monday 5 March 1984

Wednesday 7 March 1984

Thursday 8 March 1984

Saturday 10 March 1984

Sunday 11 March 1984

Wednesday 14 March 1984

Saturday 17 March 1984

Sunday 18 March 1984