Africa Cup of Nations 2010

Angola · 10 Jan 2010 – 31 Jan 2010

EgyptChampion
GhanaRunner-up
15Teams
29Matches
71Goals

Tournament summary

The Africa Cup of Nations 2010 was played in Angola from 10 January 2010 to 31 January 2010. 15 teams took part, playing 29 matches with 71 goals (2.45 per match).

Egypt won the title (their 7th), beating Ghana 1–0 in the final in Luanda.

Gedo (Egypt) finished as top scorer with 5 goals.

← 2008 · 2012 →

Participants

ZimbabweZambia: 5 ptsYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUgandaTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisia: 3 ptsTogoTanzaniaSyriaeSwatiniS. SudanSudanSpainSouth AfricaSomaliaSierra LeoneSeychellesSenegalSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeria: 10 ptsNigerNamibiaMozambique: 1 ptsMoroccoW. SaharaMauritiusMauritaniaMaltaMali: 4 ptsMalawi: 3 ptsMadagascarLibyaLiberiaLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenyaJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-BissauGuineaGreeceGhana: 9 ptsGambiaGabon: 4 ptsFranceEthiopiaEritreaEq. GuineaEgypt: 18 ptsDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'Ivoire: 4 ptsDem. Rep. CongoCongoComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo VerdeCameroon: 4 ptsBurundiBurkina Faso: 1 ptsBotswanaBenin: 1 ptsBahrainAngola: 5 ptsAlgeria: 7 ptsAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Egypt6600152+13
Nigeria631264+2
Ghana5302440
Algeria6213410-6
Angola412165+1
Zambia4121550
Mali311176+1
Ivory Coast311154+1
Gabon3111220
Cameroon411268-2
Tunisia3030330
Malawi310245-1
Burkina Faso201101-1
Benin301225-3
Mozambique301227-5

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Sunday 10 January 2010

Monday 11 January 2010

Tuesday 12 January 2010

Wednesday 13 January 2010

Thursday 14 January 2010

Friday 15 January 2010

Saturday 16 January 2010

Sunday 17 January 2010

Monday 18 January 2010

Tuesday 19 January 2010

Wednesday 20 January 2010

Thursday 21 January 2010

Sunday 24 January 2010

Monday 25 January 2010

Thursday 28 January 2010

Saturday 30 January 2010

Sunday 31 January 2010