International Friendly · Tuesday 15 March 1994 · Libreville, Gabon

Gabon
2–1
DR Congo

Gabon 2–1 DR Congo (15 Mar 1994): Result & Goals

Pre-match prediction

44%31%25%
Gabon winDrawDR Congo win

Based on Elo ratings (Gabon 1506, DR Congo 1540) and the outcomes of 8,191 past internationals with a similar rating gap. Statistics, not betting advice. Try the predictor →

Match facts

  • This is meeting number 10 between Gabon and DR Congo.
  • Head-to-head before this game: Gabon 1 wins, DR Congo 3, 5 draws.
  • Previous meeting: Gabon 0–0 DR Congo on 28 July 1991 (AFCON Qualification).
  • Gabon won 0 of their last 5 matches before this game, scoring 2 goals.
  • DR Congo won 1 of their last 5 matches before this game, scoring 9 goals.
  • Elo ratings before kick-off: Gabon 1506, DR Congo 1540 — Gabon were favourites.

Gabon: last 5 matches

DLLLL

DR Congo: last 5 matches

LWLDD

Previous meetings

Full head-to-head →
  • Gabon0–0DR Congo28 Jul 1991 · AFCON Qualification
  • DR Congo2–1Gabon14 Apr 1991 · AFCON Qualification
  • Gabon0–0DR Congo4 Jun 1989 · International Friendly
  • Gabon1–1DR Congo25 Nov 1984 · AFCON Qualification
  • DR Congo2–0Gabon11 Nov 1984 · AFCON Qualification
  • DR Congo1–1Gabon27 Jun 1980 · International Friendly