Abdelaziz Barrada
Moroccan and French footballer (1989–2024)
Abdelaziz Barrada: profile
Abdelaziz Barrada (born 19 June 1989 in Provins, France) was a Moroccan footballer who played as a midfielder. He died on 24 October 2024.
Barrada started out at US Sénart-Moissy in 2006. He played for 6 clubs in 3 countries since 2006. The busiest spell of his career was at Getafe CF (2011–2013): 64 appearances and 8 goals. Across all recorded club spells he totals 172 appearances and 27 goals.
At international level, Barrada represented Morocco (2012–present). Our match database lists 1 of his international goals; the first came against Gambia on 15 June 2013 (World Cup Qualification). He also played for Morocco at under-21 level.
Eligibility explained: Why does Abdelaziz Barrada play for Morocco?
Key facts
- Senior international debut
- 2012 (aged about 23)
- First international goal
- 2013 – aged 24 (match)
- Countries played in
- 3: France, Spain and United Arab Emirates
- Club goals per game
- 0.16 (27 in 172)
- Height
- 185 cm — taller than 71% of Moroccan internationals on record
- Latest move
- Olympique de Marseille (2014)
- Shares a birthday with
- Dylan Bronn, Mateus Galiano da Costa and Bernard Allou (more)
Club career
| Years | Club | League | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–2007 | Championnat National 1 | 11 | 3 | |
| 2007–2010 | Ligue 1 | 43 | 2 | |
| 2010–2011 | Segunda División B | 32 | 4 | |
| 2011–2013 | La Liga | 64 | 8 | |
| 2013–2014 | UAE Pro League | 22 | 10 | |
| 2014– | Ligue 1 | – | – | |
| Total | 172 | 27 |
Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.
International career
| Years | Team | Level | Caps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011–2012 | Under-21 | 11 | 4 | |
| 2012– | Senior | – | – |
International goals (1)
| # | Date | Match | Min | Competition |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15 Jun 2013 | Morocco 2–0 Gambia | 3 | World Cup Qualification |
*Goals listed are those present in our match-by-match goal database, which is most complete for tournament matches.
Frequently asked questions
Where was Abdelaziz Barrada born?
Abdelaziz Barrada was born in Provins, France.
Which national team does Abdelaziz Barrada play for?
Abdelaziz Barrada played international football for Morocco.
Which clubs has Abdelaziz Barrada played for?
Abdelaziz Barrada's recorded clubs are US Sénart-Moissy, Paris Saint-Germain FC, Getafe CF B, Getafe CF, Al Jazira Club and Olympique de Marseille.
How tall is Abdelaziz Barrada?
Abdelaziz Barrada is 185 cm (6 ft 1 in) tall.
What position does Abdelaziz Barrada play?
Abdelaziz Barrada played as a midfielder.