Abdul-Aziz Abdul-Shafi

Egyptian association football player

Egypt Forward
73Age
1Clubs

Abdul-Aziz Abdul-Shafi: profile

Abdul-Aziz Abdul-Shafi (born 25 December 1952 in Cairo, Egypt) is a former Egyptian footballer who played as a forward.

Abdul-Shafi made the step into senior football with Al Ahly SC in 1968.

At international level, Abdul-Shafi represented Egypt (1969–1980).

Cairo has produced 180 footballers in our database, including Omar Marmoush, Mido and Omar Gaber.

Key facts

Senior international debut
1969 (aged about 17)
Club career
1968–1980 (13 seasons)
Shares a birthday with
Ahmad ibn Billah, Emmanuel Amunike and Ogenyi Onazi (more)

Club career

YearsClubLeagueAppsGoals
1968–1980 Al Ahly SC Egyptian Premier League – –

Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.

International career

YearsTeamLevelCapsGoals
1969–1980 Egypt Senior ––

Frequently asked questions

How old is Abdul-Aziz Abdul-Shafi?

Abdul-Aziz Abdul-Shafi was born on 25 December 1952, which makes him 73 years old.

Where was Abdul-Aziz Abdul-Shafi born?

Abdul-Aziz Abdul-Shafi was born in Cairo, Egypt.

Which national team does Abdul-Aziz Abdul-Shafi play for?

Abdul-Aziz Abdul-Shafi played international football for Egypt.

Which clubs has Abdul-Aziz Abdul-Shafi played for?

Abdul-Aziz Abdul-Shafi's recorded clubs are Al Ahly SC.

What position does Abdul-Aziz Abdul-Shafi play?

Abdul-Aziz Abdul-Shafi played as a forward.

Egyptian players of the same generation