Adam Larsen Kwarasey

Adam Larsen Kwarasey

Ghanaian footballer

Ghana Goalkeeper Nationality explained
38Age
6Clubs
154Club apps
188Height (cm)

Adam Larsen Kwarasey: profile

Adam Larsen Kwarasey (born 12 December 1987 in Oslo, Norway) is a retired Ghanaian footballer who played as a goalkeeper.

Kwarasey started out at Vålerenga Fotball in 2004. He played for 6 clubs in 3 countries since 2004. His most appearances came at Strømsgodset IF (2007–2014), where he made 154 appearances and scored 0 goals. Across all recorded club spells he totals 154 appearances and 0 goals.

At international level, Kwarasey represented Ghana (2011–present). Before committing to Ghana, he had represented Norway U21.

Oslo has produced 11 footballers in our database, including Joshua King, Mathis Bolly and Ola Kamara.

Nationality explained: Why does Adam Larsen Kwarasey play for Ghana?

Key facts

Senior international debut
2011 (aged about 24)
Countries played in
3: Norway, United States and Denmark
Club goals per game
0.00 (0 in 154)
Height
188 cm — taller than 91% of Ghanaian internationals on record
Latest move
Portland Timbers (2015)
Shares a birthday with
Victor Moses, Nathaniel Chalobah and Ramon Azeez (more)

Club career

YearsClubLeagueAppsGoals
2004–2006 Vålerenga Fotball Eliteserien – –
2007–2014 Strømsgodset IF 154 0
2015– Portland Timbers Major League Soccer – –
— Brøndby IF Danish Superliga – –
— Trosterud Idrettslag – –
— Rosenborg BK Eliteserien – –
Total1540

Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.

International career

YearsTeamLevelCapsGoals
2008 Norway U21 Under-21 10
2011– Ghana Senior ––

Frequently asked questions

How old is Adam Larsen Kwarasey?

Adam Larsen Kwarasey was born on 12 December 1987, which makes him 38 years old.

Where was Adam Larsen Kwarasey born?

Adam Larsen Kwarasey was born in Oslo, Norway.

Which national team does Adam Larsen Kwarasey play for?

Adam Larsen Kwarasey played international football for Ghana.

Which clubs has Adam Larsen Kwarasey played for?

Adam Larsen Kwarasey's recorded clubs are Vålerenga Fotball, Strømsgodset IF, Portland Timbers, Brøndby IF, Trosterud Idrettslag and Rosenborg BK.

How tall is Adam Larsen Kwarasey?

Adam Larsen Kwarasey is 188 cm (6 ft 2 in) tall.

What position does Adam Larsen Kwarasey play?

Adam Larsen Kwarasey played as a goalkeeper.

Ghanaian players of the same generation