Adel Taarabt

Why does Adel Taarabt play for Morocco?

Born in Taza, Morocco · Citizenship: France, Morocco

Short answer

Adel Taarabt plays for Morocco because he holds Moroccan nationality and chose to represent the country at senior level (first senior call-up on record: 2009).

Birthplace and citizenship

Adel Taarabt was born in Morocco; holds France and Morocco citizenship.

International career path

His international pathway, as recorded on Wikidata:

He only played youth football for France U17 and France U19. Youth caps do not tie a player to a country, so he was free to choose Morocco for senior football.

  • France U17 — under-17 level, 2006 (3 matches, 2 goals)
  • France U19 — under-19 level, 2008 (3 matches, 0 goals)
  • Morocco — senior level, 2009–present (25 matches, 4 goals)

The rules in brief

A player can represent a country if they hold its nationality and have a genuine link to it: birth on its territory, a parent or grandparent born there, or several years of residency. Youth matches do not tie a player to a country. Since 2020, FIFA also lets a player switch once after a small number of senior appearances (no more than three, all before turning 21, none at a World Cup or continental finals) after a three-year wait.

Read our full guide to FIFA eligibility rules →

Frequently asked questions

Why does Adel Taarabt play for Morocco?

Adel Taarabt holds Moroccan nationality and chose to represent Morocco at senior level.

Where was Adel Taarabt born?

Adel Taarabt was born in Taza, Morocco.

What nationality is Adel Taarabt?

Wikidata lists Adel Taarabt as a citizen of France and Morocco.