Alex Kakuba
Ugandan association footballer
Alex Kakuba: profile
Alex Kakuba (born 12 June 1991 in Kampala, Uganda) is a retired Ugandan footballer who played as a defender.
Kakuba started out at Proline FC in 2010. He played for 5 clubs in 2 countries since 2010. The busiest spell of his career was at S.C. Covilhã (2013–2014): 50 appearances and 1 goal. Across all recorded club spells he totals 60 appearances and 1 goal.
At international level, Kakuba represented Uganda (2013–present).
Kampala has produced 84 footballers in our database, including Pione Sisto, Denis Onyango and Emmanuel Okwi.
Key facts
- Senior international debut
- 2013 (aged about 22)
- Countries played in
- 2: Uganda and Portugal
- Club goals per game
- 0.02 (1 in 60)
- Height
- 177 cm — taller than 36% of Ugandan internationals on record
- Latest move
- G.D. Estoril Praia (2014)
- Shares a birthday with
- Victor Ikpeba, James Lea Siliki and Jean-Victor Makengo (more)
Club career
| Years | Club | League | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010–2012 | Uganda Premier League | – | – | |
| 2011 | Campeonato de Portugal | – | – | |
| 2012–2013 | Terceira Divisão | 10 | 0 | |
| 2013–2014 | Liga Portugal 2 | 50 | 1 | |
| 2014– | Primeira Liga | – | – | |
| Total | 60 | 1 |
Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.
International career
| Years | Team | Level | Caps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013– | Senior | – | – |
Frequently asked questions
How old is Alex Kakuba?
Alex Kakuba was born on 12 June 1991, which makes him 35 years old.
Where was Alex Kakuba born?
Alex Kakuba was born in Kampala, Uganda.
Which national team does Alex Kakuba play for?
Alex Kakuba played international football for Uganda.
Which clubs has Alex Kakuba played for?
Alex Kakuba's recorded clubs are Proline FC, R.D. Águeda, Clube de Futebol Esperança de Lagos, S.C. Covilhã and G.D. Estoril Praia.
How tall is Alex Kakuba?
Alex Kakuba is 177 cm (5 ft 10 in) tall.
What position does Alex Kakuba play?
Alex Kakuba played as a defender.