Boudjemaa Bourtal
French association football player
Boudjemaa Bourtal: profile
Boudjemaa Bourtal (born 22 August 1933 in Constantine, Algeria) is a former Algerian footballer who played as a midfielder.
Bourtal made the step into senior football with FC Sète in 1956. He played for 4 clubs in 2 countries between 1956 and 1960.
At international level, Bourtal represented FLN (1960–1961).
Constantine has produced 44 footballers in our database, including Ramy Bensebaini, Mounir Zeghdoud and Mohamed Amroune.
Key facts
- Senior international debut
- 1960 (aged about 27)
- Club career
- 1956–1960 (5 seasons)
- Countries played in
- 2: France and Algeria
- Shares a birthday with
- Mwepu Ilunga, Adrien Regattin and Micheal Azira (more)
Club career
| Years | Club | League | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1956–1958 | Championnat National 1 | – | – | |
| 1958–1959 | Championnat National 3 | – | – | |
| 1959–1960 | – | – | ||
| –1956 | Algerian Ligue Professionnelle 2 | – | – |
Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.
International career
| Years | Team | Level | Caps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960–1961 | Senior | – | – |
Frequently asked questions
How old is Boudjemaa Bourtal?
Boudjemaa Bourtal was born on 22 August 1933, which makes him 93 years old.
Where was Boudjemaa Bourtal born?
Boudjemaa Bourtal was born in Constantine, Algeria.
Which national team does Boudjemaa Bourtal play for?
Boudjemaa Bourtal played international football for FLN.
Which clubs has Boudjemaa Bourtal played for?
Boudjemaa Bourtal's recorded clubs are FC Sète, Olympique Alès, AS Béziers and MO Constantine.
What position does Boudjemaa Bourtal play?
Boudjemaa Bourtal played as a midfielder.