Boyd Mwila

Boyd Mwila

Zambian football player

Zambia Forward
42Age
6Int'l caps
0Int'l goals
6Clubs
181Club apps
34Club goals
175Height (cm)

Boyd Mwila: profile

Boyd Mwila (born 28 July 1984 in Zambia) is a retired Zambian footballer who played as a forward.

Mwila started out at Örgryte IS in 2003. He played for 6 clubs since 2003. His most appearances came at Örgryte IS (2003–2009), where he made 112 appearances and scored 23 goals. Across all recorded club spells he totals 181 appearances and 34 goals.

At international level, Mwila represented Zambia (2004–2005), earning 6 caps and scoring 0 goals.

Zambia has produced 103 footballers in our database, including Joshua Titima, Danny Munyau and Lushomo Mweemba.

Key facts

Senior international debut
2004 (aged about 20)
Club goals per game
0.19 (34 in 181)
Height
175 cm — taller than 39% of Zambian internationals on record
Latest move
FC Trollhättan (2010)
Shares a birthday with
Mustafa El Hadaoui, Mohamed Yattara and Khaled Adénon (more)

Club career

YearsClubLeagueAppsGoals
2003–2009 Örgryte IS Allsvenskan 112 23
2009–2011 Djurgårdens IF Fotboll Allsvenskan 19 2
2010–2011 FC Trollhättan Swedish Football Division 2 42 8
2012 FC Trollhättan Swedish Football Division 2 8 1
— Vänersborgs IF Ettan Fotboll – –
— Örgryte IS Fotboll – –
— Vänersborgs FK – –
Total18134

Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.

International career

YearsTeamLevelCapsGoals
2004–2005 Zambia Senior 60

Frequently asked questions

How old is Boyd Mwila?

Boyd Mwila was born on 28 July 1984, which makes him 42 years old.

Where was Boyd Mwila born?

Boyd Mwila was born in Zambia.

Which national team does Boyd Mwila play for?

Boyd Mwila played international football for Zambia. He has 6 caps and 0 goals on record.

Which clubs has Boyd Mwila played for?

Boyd Mwila's recorded clubs are Örgryte IS, Djurgårdens IF Fotboll, FC Trollhättan, Vänersborgs IF, Örgryte IS Fotboll and Vänersborgs FK.

How tall is Boyd Mwila?

Boyd Mwila is 175 cm (5 ft 9 in) tall.

What position does Boyd Mwila play?

Boyd Mwila played as a forward.

Zambian players of the same generation