Brahim Zaari

Brahim Zaari

Dutch footballer

Morocco Goalkeeper Nationality explained
37Age
3Clubs
123Club apps

Brahim Zaari: profile

Brahim Zaari (born 12 October 1989 in Amsterdam, Netherlands) is a former Moroccan footballer who played as a goalkeeper.

Zaari's senior club career began in 2007 at FC Den Bosch. He played for 3 clubs in 2 countries since 2007. His most appearances came at FC Den Bosch (2007–2011), where he made 91 appearances and scored 0 goals. Across all recorded club spells he totals 123 appearances and 0 goals.

At international level, Zaari represented Morocco (2009–present).

Amsterdam has produced 31 footballers in our database, including Mbark Boussoufa, Derrick Luckassen and Quincy Owusu-Abeyie.

Nationality explained: Why does Brahim Zaari play for Morocco?

Key facts

Senior international debut
2009 (aged about 20)
Countries played in
2: Netherlands and Morocco
Club goals per game
0.00 (0 in 123)
Latest move
Raja Club Athletic (2013)
Shares a birthday with
Shola Ameobi, Genoveva Añonman and Felício Milson (more)

Club career

YearsClubLeagueAppsGoals
2007–2011 FC Den Bosch Eerste Divisie 91 0
2011–2013 FC Eindhoven Eerste Divisie 32 0
2013– Raja Club Athletic Botola Pro 1 – –
Total1230

Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.

International career

YearsTeamLevelCapsGoals
2009– Morocco Senior ––

Frequently asked questions

How old is Brahim Zaari?

Brahim Zaari was born on 12 October 1989, which makes him 37 years old.

Where was Brahim Zaari born?

Brahim Zaari was born in Amsterdam, Netherlands.

Which national team does Brahim Zaari play for?

Brahim Zaari played international football for Morocco.

Which clubs has Brahim Zaari played for?

Brahim Zaari's recorded clubs are FC Den Bosch, FC Eindhoven and Raja Club Athletic.

What position does Brahim Zaari play?

Brahim Zaari played as a goalkeeper.

Moroccan players of the same generation