Dazzy Kapenya

Zimbabwean association football player

Zimbabwe Defender Nationality explained
50Age
18Int'l caps
0Int'l goals
1Clubs

Dazzy Kapenya: profile

Dazzy Kapenya (born 22 April 1976 in Rhodesia) is a former Zimbabwean footballer who played as a defender.

Kapenya's senior club career began in 2001 at Highlanders F.C..

At international level, Kapenya represented Zimbabwe (2000–2004), earning 18 caps and scoring 0 goals.

Rhodesia has produced 13 footballers in our database, including George Mbwando, Agent Sawu and Ronald Sibanda.

Nationality explained: Why does Dazzy Kapenya play for Zimbabwe?

Key facts

Senior international debut
2000 (aged about 24)
Club career
2001–2006 (6 seasons)
Latest move
Highlanders F.C. (2001)
Shares a birthday with
Mikel John Obi, Ezechiel N'Douassel and Toni Payne (more)

Club career

YearsClubLeagueAppsGoals
2001–2002 Highlanders F.C. Zimbabwe Premier Soccer League – –
2006 Highlanders F.C. Zimbabwe Premier Soccer League – –

Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.

International career

YearsTeamLevelCapsGoals
2000–2004 Zimbabwe Senior 180

Frequently asked questions

How old is Dazzy Kapenya?

Dazzy Kapenya was born on 22 April 1976, which makes him 50 years old.

Where was Dazzy Kapenya born?

Dazzy Kapenya was born in Rhodesia.

Which national team does Dazzy Kapenya play for?

Dazzy Kapenya played international football for Zimbabwe. He has 18 caps and 0 goals on record.

Which clubs has Dazzy Kapenya played for?

Dazzy Kapenya's recorded clubs are Highlanders F.C..

What position does Dazzy Kapenya play?

Dazzy Kapenya played as a defender.

Zimbabwean players of the same generation