Dennis Banda
Zambian footballer
Dennis Banda: profile
Dennis Banda (born 10 December 1988 in Lusaka, Zambia) is a former Zambian footballer who played as a defender.
Banda started out at Green Buffaloes F.C. in 2007.
At international level, Banda represented Zambia (2009–present). He also played for Zambia at under-20 level.
Lusaka has produced 70 footballers in our database, including Barbra Banda, Enock Mwepu and Kennedy Mweene.
Key facts
- Senior international debut
- 2009 (aged about 21)
- Height
- 178 cm — taller than 52% of Zambian internationals on record
- Latest move
- Green Buffaloes F.C. (2007)
- Shares a birthday with
- Wilfried Bony, Suleiman Abdullahi and Kazenga LuaLua (more)
Club career
| Years | Club | League | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007– | Zambia Super League | – | – |
Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.
International career
| Years | Team | Level | Caps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–2007 | Under-20 | 9 | 0 | |
| 2009– | Senior | – | – |
Frequently asked questions
How old is Dennis Banda?
Dennis Banda was born on 10 December 1988, which makes him 37 years old.
Where was Dennis Banda born?
Dennis Banda was born in Lusaka, Zambia.
Which national team does Dennis Banda play for?
Dennis Banda played international football for Zambia.
Which clubs has Dennis Banda played for?
Dennis Banda's recorded clubs are Green Buffaloes F.C..
How tall is Dennis Banda?
Dennis Banda is 178 cm (5 ft 10 in) tall.
What position does Dennis Banda play?
Dennis Banda played as a defender.