Dick Chama
Footballer (1946-2006)
Dick Chama: profile
Dick Chama (born 11 February 1946 in Chililabombwe, Zambia) was a Zambian footballer who played as a centre-back. He died on 21 March 2006.
Chama's senior club career began in 1969 at Mufulira Wanderers F.C.. He played for 2 clubs between 1969 and 1976.
At international level, Chama represented Zambia (1967–1976), earning 78 caps and scoring 6 goals.
Chililabombwe has produced 7 footballers in our database, including Emmanuel Banda, Donashano Malama and Billy Mwanza.
Key facts
- Senior international debut
- 1967 (aged about 21)
- Club career
- 1969–1976 (8 seasons)
- Shares a birthday with
- Dango Ouattara, Anis Hadj Moussa and Titi Buengo (more)
Club career
| Years | Club | League | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1969–1970 | Zambia Nationa Division One | – | – | |
| 1972–1976 | Zambia Super League | – | – |
Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.
International career
| Years | Team | Level | Caps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1967–1976 | Senior | 78 | 6 |
Frequently asked questions
Where was Dick Chama born?
Dick Chama was born in Chililabombwe, Zambia.
Which national team does Dick Chama play for?
Dick Chama played international football for Zambia. He has 78 caps and 6 goals on record.
Which clubs has Dick Chama played for?
Dick Chama's recorded clubs are Mufulira Wanderers F.C. and Green Buffaloes F.C..
What position does Dick Chama play?
Dick Chama played as a centre-back.