Ebrima Sohna

Ebrima Sohna

Gambian footballer

Gambia Midfielder
37Age
6Clubs
243Club apps
7Club goals
186Height (cm)

Ebrima Sohna: profile

Ebrima Sohna (born 14 December 1988 in Bakau, Gambia) is a retired Gambian footballer who played as a midfielder.

Sohna started out at Wallidan F.C. in 2005. He played for 6 clubs in 5 countries since 2005. The busiest spell of his career was at Sandefjord Fotball (2007–2011): 113 appearances and 4 goals. Across all recorded club spells he totals 243 appearances and 7 goals.

At international level, Sohna represented The Gambia (2005–present).

Bakau has produced 16 footballers in our database, including Yankuba Minteh, Kebba Ceesay and Ebrima Ebou Sillah.

Key facts

Senior international debut
2005 (aged about 17)
Countries played in
5: Gambia, Norway, Finland, Kazakhstan and Kuwait
Club goals per game
0.03 (7 in 243)
Height
186 cm — taller than 69% of Gambian internationals on record
Latest move
Al-Arabi SC (2016)
Shares a birthday with
Didier Zokora, Samuel Oum Gouet and Christopher Bonsu Baah (more)

Club career

YearsClubLeagueAppsGoals
2005–2006 Wallidan F.C. GFA League First Division 18 2
2007–2011 Sandefjord Fotball Eliteserien 113 4
2012 RoPS Ykkösliiga 12 1
2012 Kuopion Palloseura Veikkausliiga 12 0
2012–2013 Kuopion Palloseura Veikkausliiga 12 0
2013 FC Vostok Kazakhstan First League 25 0
2014–2016 Kuopion Palloseura Veikkausliiga 51 0
2016– Al-Arabi SC Kuwaiti Premier League – –
Total2437

Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.

International career

YearsTeamLevelCapsGoals
2005– The Gambia Senior ––
2008– The Gambia Senior ––

Frequently asked questions

How old is Ebrima Sohna?

Ebrima Sohna was born on 14 December 1988, which makes him 37 years old.

Where was Ebrima Sohna born?

Ebrima Sohna was born in Bakau, Gambia.

Which national team does Ebrima Sohna play for?

Ebrima Sohna played international football for The Gambia.

Which clubs has Ebrima Sohna played for?

Ebrima Sohna's recorded clubs are Wallidan F.C., Sandefjord Fotball, RoPS, Kuopion Palloseura, FC Vostok and Al-Arabi SC.

How tall is Ebrima Sohna?

Ebrima Sohna is 186 cm (6 ft 1 in) tall.

What position does Ebrima Sohna play?

Ebrima Sohna played as a midfielder.

Gambian players of the same generation