Emiliano Té
Guinea-Bissauan footballer
Emiliano Té: profile
Emiliano Té (born 15 April 1983 in Bissau, Guinea-Bissau) is a former Bissau-Guinean footballer who played as a midfielder.
Té's senior club career began in 2004 at F.C. Felgueiras. He played for 10 clubs in 2 countries between 2004 and 2015. The busiest spell of his career was at CD Tondela (2010–2011): 28 appearances and 0 goals. Across all recorded club spells he totals 143 appearances and 2 goals.
At international level, Té represented Guinea-Bissau (2007–2014), earning 8 caps and scoring 0 goals.
Bissau has produced 101 footballers in our database, including Ansu Fati, Éder and Bruma.
Key facts
- Senior international debut
- 2007 (aged about 24)
- Club career
- 2004–2015 (12 seasons)
- Countries played in
- 2: Portugal and People's Republic of China
- Club goals per game
- 0.01 (2 in 143)
- Height
- 179 cm — taller than 33% of Bissau-Guinean internationals on record
- Latest move
- S.U. 1º de Dezembro (2014)
- Shares a birthday with
- Finidi George, Quincy Owusu-Abeyie and Fouad Bachirou (more)
Club career
| Years | Club | League | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004–2005 | Primeira Liga | 19 | 0 | |
| 2005–2007 | Terceira Divisão | 16 | 1 | |
| 2007 | Terceira Divisão | 21 | 1 | |
| 2008 | China League One | 3 | 0 | |
| 2009 | Segunda Divisão | 6 | 0 | |
| 2010 | Segunda Divisão | 14 | 0 | |
| 2010–2011 | Primeira Liga | 28 | 0 | |
| 2011–2012 | Segunda Divisão | 27 | 0 | |
| 2012–2014 | Liga Portugal 2 | 9 | 0 | |
| 2014–2015 | Campeonato de Portugal | – | – | |
| Total | 143 | 2 |
Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.
International career
| Years | Team | Level | Caps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007–2014 | Senior | 8 | 0 |
Frequently asked questions
How old is Emiliano Té?
Emiliano Té was born on 15 April 1983, which makes him 43 years old.
Where was Emiliano Té born?
Emiliano Té was born in Bissau, Guinea-Bissau.
Which national team does Emiliano Té play for?
Emiliano Té played international football for Guinea-Bissau. He has 8 caps and 0 goals on record.
Which clubs has Emiliano Té played for?
Emiliano Té's recorded clubs are F.C. Felgueiras, Odivelas F.C., Clube Desportivo Portosantense, Yanbian Funde F.C., G.D. Igreja Nova, C.D. Mafra, CD Tondela, Louletano D.C., U.D. Leiria and S.U. 1º de Dezembro.
How tall is Emiliano Té?
Emiliano Té is 179 cm (5 ft 10 in) tall.
What position does Emiliano Té play?
Emiliano Té played as a midfielder.