Emmanuel Mbola
Zambian footballer
Emmanuel Mbola: profile
Emmanuel Mbola (born 10 May 1993 in Kabwe, Zambia) is a former Zambian footballer who played as a full-back.
Mbola's senior club career began in 2008 at Zanaco F.C.. He played for 5 clubs in 5 countries since 2008. His most appearances came at TP Mazembe (2010–2012), where he made 36 appearances and scored 1 goal. Across all recorded club spells he totals 70 appearances and 1 goal.
At international level, Mbola represented Zambia (2008–present).
Kabwe has produced 4 footballers in our database, including Emmanuel Mayuka, Kampamba Chintu and Solomon Sakala.
Key facts
- Senior international debut
- 2008 (aged about 15)
- Countries played in
- 5: Zambia, Armenia, DR Congo, Portugal and Israel
- Club goals per game
- 0.01 (1 in 70)
- Height
- 175 cm — taller than 39% of Zambian internationals on record
- Latest move
- Hapoel Ra'anana A.F.C. (2013)
- Shares a birthday with
- Ziad Tlemçani, Emmanuel Emenike and Munir Mohand Mohamedi (more)
Club career
| Years | Club | League | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Zambia Super League | 11 | 0 | |
| 2009–2010 | Armenian Premier League | 23 | 0 | |
| 2010–2012 | Linafoot | 36 | 1 | |
| 2012–2013 | Primeira Liga | 0 | 0 | |
| 2013– | Liga Leumit | – | – | |
| Total | 70 | 1 |
Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.
International career
| Years | Team | Level | Caps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008– | Senior | – | – |
Frequently asked questions
How old is Emmanuel Mbola?
Emmanuel Mbola was born on 10 May 1993, which makes him 33 years old.
Where was Emmanuel Mbola born?
Emmanuel Mbola was born in Kabwe, Zambia.
Which national team does Emmanuel Mbola play for?
Emmanuel Mbola played international football for Zambia.
Which clubs has Emmanuel Mbola played for?
Emmanuel Mbola's recorded clubs are Zanaco F.C., FC Pyunik, TP Mazembe, FC Porto and Hapoel Ra'anana A.F.C..
How tall is Emmanuel Mbola?
Emmanuel Mbola is 175 cm (5 ft 9 in) tall.
What position does Emmanuel Mbola play?
Emmanuel Mbola played as a full-back.