Emmanuel Tetteh

Ghanaian footballer

Ghana Forward
51Age
10Clubs
211Club apps
61Club goals

Emmanuel Tetteh: profile

Emmanuel Tetteh (born 25 December 1974 in Accra, Ghana) is a former Ghanaian footballer who played as a forward.

Tetteh's senior club career began in 1990 at Sint-Truidense V.V.. He played for 10 clubs in 6 countries since 1990. The busiest spell of his career was at Çaykur Rizespor (2000–2003): 99 appearances and 30 goals. Across all recorded club spells he totals 211 appearances and 61 goals.

At international level, Tetteh represented Ghana (1994–1999).

Accra has produced 478 footballers in our database, including Michael Essien, Marcel Desailly and Asamoah Gyan.

Key facts

Senior international debut
1994 (aged about 20)
Countries played in
6: Belgium, Switzerland, Poland, Sweden, Turkey and Ghana
Club goals per game
0.29 (61 in 211)
Latest move
Bursaspor (2000)
Shares a birthday with
Ahmad ibn Billah, Emmanuel Amunike and Ogenyi Onazi (more)

Club career

YearsClubLeagueAppsGoals
1990–1994 Sint-Truidense V.V. Belgian Pro League – –
1994–1995 FC Winterthur Challenge League – –
1995–1996 KS Lechia Gdańsk I liga 30 9
1996 Polonia Warsaw I liga 18 4
1997–1999 IFK Göteborg Allsvenskan 49 15
1999 Van Büyükşehir Belediyespor TFF Third League 1 0
1999–2000 Trabzonspor Süper Lig 3 0
2000 Bursaspor TFF Second League 11 3
2000–2003 Çaykur Rizespor Süper Lig 99 30
— Accra Hearts of Oak SC Ghana Premier League – –
Total21161

Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.

International career

YearsTeamLevelCapsGoals
1994–1999 Ghana Senior ––

Frequently asked questions

How old is Emmanuel Tetteh?

Emmanuel Tetteh was born on 25 December 1974, which makes him 51 years old.

Where was Emmanuel Tetteh born?

Emmanuel Tetteh was born in Accra, Ghana.

Which national team does Emmanuel Tetteh play for?

Emmanuel Tetteh played international football for Ghana.

Which clubs has Emmanuel Tetteh played for?

Emmanuel Tetteh's recorded clubs are Sint-Truidense V.V., FC Winterthur, KS Lechia Gdańsk, Polonia Warsaw, IFK Göteborg, Van Büyükşehir Belediyespor, Trabzonspor, Bursaspor, Çaykur Rizespor and Accra Hearts of Oak SC.

What position does Emmanuel Tetteh play?

Emmanuel Tetteh played as a forward.

Ghanaian players of the same generation