Félicien Singbo
Beninese footballer
Félicien Singbo: profile
Félicien Singbo (born 25 October 1980 in Abomey, Benin) is a former Beninese footballer who played as a defender.
Singbo made the step into senior football with FC Rouen in 1999. He played for 12 clubs in 7 countries between 1999 and 2013. His most appearances came at PFC Lokomotiv Plovdiv (2009–2010), where he made 25 appearances and scored 2 goals. Across all recorded club spells he totals 112 appearances and 7 goals.
At international level, Singbo represented Benin (2002–present).
Abomey has produced 6 footballers in our database, including Junior Salomon, Jocelyn Ahouéya and Arnaud Séka.
Key facts
- Senior international debut
- 2002 (aged about 22)
- Club career
- 1999–2013 (15 seasons)
- Countries played in
- 7: France, United Kingdom, Albania, Greece, Cyprus, Bulgaria and Gabon
- Club goals per game
- 0.06 (7 in 112)
- Height
- 186 cm — taller than 82% of Beninese internationals on record
- Latest move
- Missile FC (2013)
- Shares a birthday with
- Ange-Yoan Bonny, Rodolfo Bodipo and Mickaël Tavares (more)
Club career
| Years | Club | League | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999–2001 | Ligue 3 | 7 | 0 | |
| 2001–2003 | Football league of Burgundy | – | – | |
| 2003–2004 | Scottish Football League First Division | 6 | 0 | |
| 2004 | Albanian Superliga | 8 | 0 | |
| 2005–2006 | Gamma Ethniki | 21 | 1 | |
| 2006 | Gamma Ethniki | 14 | 4 | |
| 2007 | 10 | 0 | ||
| 2007 | Cypriot Second Division | 12 | 0 | |
| 2008 | Thessaly Football Clubs Association | 9 | 0 | |
| 2009–2010 | First Professional Football League | 25 | 2 | |
| 2010–2012 | – | – | ||
| 2013 | Gabon Championnat National D1 | – | – | |
| Total | 112 | 7 |
Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.
International career
| Years | Team | Level | Caps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002– | Senior | – | – |
Frequently asked questions
How old is Félicien Singbo?
Félicien Singbo was born on 25 October 1980, which makes him 45 years old.
Where was Félicien Singbo born?
Félicien Singbo was born in Abomey, Benin.
Which national team does Félicien Singbo play for?
Félicien Singbo played international football for Benin.
Which clubs has Félicien Singbo played for?
Félicien Singbo's recorded clubs are FC Rouen, CS Louhans-Cuiseaux, Airdrieonians F.C., KS Vllaznia Shkodër, PAS Giannina F.C., S.F. Pierikos Katerinis (football), AEP Paphos F.C., Ayia Napa F.C., A.S. Olympiakos Volou (football), PFC Lokomotiv Plovdiv, G.S. Diagoras Rhodes and Missile FC.
How tall is Félicien Singbo?
Félicien Singbo is 186 cm (6 ft 1 in) tall.
What position does Félicien Singbo play?
Félicien Singbo played as a defender.