Hakim Abdallah

French and Malagasy footballer

Madagascar Forward FC UTA Arad
28Age
2Int'l goals*
10Clubs
214Club apps
51Club goals
187Height (cm)

Hakim Abdallah: profile

Hakim Abdallah (born 9 January 1998 in Saint-Leu, France) is a Malagasy footballer who plays as a forward for FC UTA Arad.

Abdallah made the step into senior football with Stade brestois 29 II in 2014. He has played for 10 clubs in 6 countries since 2014. The busiest spell of his career was at FC Dinamo Bucharest (2023–2025): 67 appearances and 9 goals. Across all recorded club spells he totals 214 appearances and 51 goals.

Key facts

First international goal
2021 – aged 23 (match)
Club career
2014–present (13 seasons)
Countries played in
6: France, United Kingdom, Spain, Luxembourg, Belgium and Romania
Club goals per game
0.24 (51 in 214)
Latest move
FC UTA Arad (19 Jul 2025)
Shares a birthday with
Issa Diop, Cédric Si Mohamed and Kamal Sowah (more)

Club career

YearsClubLeagueAppsGoals
2014–2016 Stade brestois 29 II 9 2
2016–2018 Stoke City F.C. EFL Championship – –
2017 US Avranches Ligue 3 14 4
2017–2018 Polideportivo Ejido Segunda División B 11 0
2018–2020 FC Nantes II Championnat National 3 26 1
2020–2021 FC Swift Hesperange Luxembourg National Division 30 23
2021–2022 Lierse S.K. Belgian First Division B 27 7
2022–2023 R.E. Virton Belgian First Division B 30 5
2023–2025 FC Dinamo Bucharest Liga I 67 9
2025– FC UTA Arad Liga I – –
Total21451

Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.

International goals (2)

012021: 1120212022: 020222023: 020232024: 020242025: 112025
#DateMatchMinCompetition
114 Nov 2021 Madagascar 1–1 Tanzania 74 World Cup Qualification
28 Sep 2025 Madagascar 3–1 Chad 90 World Cup Qualification

*Goals listed are those present in our match-by-match goal database, which is most complete for tournament matches.

Frequently asked questions

How old is Hakim Abdallah?

Hakim Abdallah was born on 9 January 1998, which makes him 28 years old.

Where was Hakim Abdallah born?

Hakim Abdallah was born in Saint-Leu, France.

Which clubs has Hakim Abdallah played for?

Hakim Abdallah's recorded clubs are Stade brestois 29 II, Stoke City F.C., US Avranches, Polideportivo Ejido, FC Nantes II, FC Swift Hesperange, Lierse S.K., R.E. Virton, FC Dinamo Bucharest and FC UTA Arad.

What team does Hakim Abdallah play for now?

According to the latest data, Hakim Abdallah plays for FC UTA Arad.

How tall is Hakim Abdallah?

Hakim Abdallah is 187 cm (6 ft 2 in) tall.

What position does Hakim Abdallah play?

Hakim Abdallah plays as a forward.

Malagasy players of the same generation