Herbert Rawson
English footballer (1852-1924)
1852Born
1Int'l caps
0Int'l goals
1Clubs
Herbert Rawson: profile
Herbert Rawson (born 3 September 1852 in Port Louis, Mauritius) was a Mauritanian footballer who played as a forward. He died on 18 October 1924.
At international level, Rawson represented England (1875), earning 1 cap and scoring 0 goals.
Port Louis has produced 10 footballers in our database, including Andy Sophie, Jacques-Désiré Périatambée and Edwin Picon-Ackong.
Key facts
- Shares a birthday with
- Samuel Kuffour, Lyle Foster and Modibo Maïga (more)
Club career
| Years | Club | League | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | Army Football Association | – | – |
Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.
International career
| Years | Team | Level | Caps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1875 | Senior | 1 | 0 |
Frequently asked questions
Where was Herbert Rawson born?
Herbert Rawson was born in Port Louis, Mauritius.
Which national team does Herbert Rawson play for?
Herbert Rawson played international football for England. He has 1 cap and 0 goals on record.
Which clubs has Herbert Rawson played for?
Herbert Rawson's recorded clubs are Royal Engineers A.F.C..
What position does Herbert Rawson play?
Herbert Rawson played as a forward.