Ibrahima Camara

Why does Ibrahima Camara play for Guinea?

Born in Freetown, Sierra Leone · Citizenship: Guinea

Short answer

Ibrahima Camara represents Guinea even though he was born in Sierra Leone. FIFA rules allow a player to represent any country whose nationality he holds, provided he has a family or residency connection to it; he committed to Guinea at senior level (first senior call-up on record: 2005).

Birthplace and citizenship

Ibrahima Camara was born in Freetown, Sierra Leone; holds Guinea citizenship.

Being born in Sierra Leone normally gives a player the right to represent Sierra Leone too, if he holds that nationality. Representing Guinea instead usually means a parent or grandparent was born there, or that the player lived there long enough to qualify through residency. Public records do not state which connection applied to Ibrahima Camara, so we do not guess.

International career path

His international pathway, as recorded on Wikidata:

  • Guinea — senior level, 2005–2011 (40 matches, 1 goal)

The rules in brief

A player can represent a country if they hold its nationality and have a genuine link to it: birth on its territory, a parent or grandparent born there, or several years of residency. Youth matches do not tie a player to a country. Since 2020, FIFA also lets a player switch once after a small number of senior appearances (no more than three, all before turning 21, none at a World Cup or continental finals) after a three-year wait.

Read our full guide to FIFA eligibility rules →

Frequently asked questions

Why does Ibrahima Camara play for Guinea?

Ibrahima Camara holds Guinean nationality and chose to represent Guinea at senior level despite being born in Sierra Leone.

Where was Ibrahima Camara born?

Ibrahima Camara was born in Freetown, Sierra Leone.

What nationality is Ibrahima Camara?

Wikidata lists Ibrahima Camara as a citizen of Guinea.

Could Ibrahima Camara have played for Sierra Leone?

Probably, if he holds Sierra Leone nationality, as players born in a country are eligible for it. Once a player has played a competitive senior match for one country, switching is only possible under narrow FIFA exceptions.

Other Sierra Leone-born players who chose Guinea

All Sierra Leone-born Guinea players →