Iyassu Bekele
Ethiopian footballer
Iyassu Bekele: profile
Iyassu Bekele (born 17 May 1992 in Ethiopia) is a former Ethiopian footballer who played as a midfielder.
Bekele started out at Nashville Metros in 2012. He played for 3 clubs since 2012. His most appearances came at Nashville Metros (2012), where he made 15 appearances and scored 3 goals. Across all recorded club spells he totals 15 appearances and 3 goals.
At international level, Bekele represented Ethiopia (2012–present).
Ethiopia has produced 52 footballers in our database, including Gatoch Panom, Amanuel Gebremichael and Oumed Oukri.
Key facts
- Senior international debut
- 2012 (aged about 20)
- Latest move
- FC Wichita (2015)
- Shares a birthday with
- Tony Sylva, Andy Diouf and Youcef Atal (more)
Club career
| Years | Club | League | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | USL League Two | 15 | 3 | |
| 2013–2014 | Major League Soccer | 0 | 0 | |
| 2015– | National Premier Soccer League | – | – | |
| Total | 15 | 3 |
Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.
International career
| Years | Team | Level | Caps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012– | Senior | – | – |
Frequently asked questions
How old is Iyassu Bekele?
Iyassu Bekele was born on 17 May 1992, which makes him 34 years old.
Where was Iyassu Bekele born?
Iyassu Bekele was born in Ethiopia.
Which national team does Iyassu Bekele play for?
Iyassu Bekele played international football for Ethiopia.
Which clubs has Iyassu Bekele played for?
Iyassu Bekele's recorded clubs are Nashville Metros, FC Dallas and FC Wichita.
What position does Iyassu Bekele play?
Iyassu Bekele played as a midfielder.