Jean Hakizimana
Burundian footballer
Jean Hakizimana: profile
Jean Hakizimana (born 31 January 1985 in Bujumbura, Burundi) is a former Burundian footballer who played as a forward.
Hakizimana's senior club career began in 2001 at Prince Louis F.C.. He played for 4 clubs in 2 countries since 2001. His most appearances came at Mukura Victory Sports F.C. (2004–2007), where he made 47 appearances and scored 9 goals. Across all recorded club spells he totals 83 appearances and 29 goals.
At international level, Hakizimana represented Burundi (2003–2006), earning 4 caps and scoring 0 goals.
Bujumbura has produced 72 footballers in our database, including Shabani Nonda, Saido Berahino and Gaël Bigirimana.
Key facts
- Senior international debut
- 2003 (aged about 18)
- Countries played in
- 2: Burundi and Rwanda
- Club goals per game
- 0.35 (29 in 83)
- Latest move
- AS Inter Star (2008)
- Shares a birthday with
- Bouna Sarr, Arnaut Danjuma and Amadou Haidara (more)
Club career
| Years | Club | League | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001–2002 | Burundi Premier League | 19 | 8 | |
| 2003 | Burundi Premier League | 17 | 12 | |
| 2004–2007 | Rwanda Premier League | 47 | 9 | |
| 2008– | Burundi Premier League | – | – | |
| Total | 83 | 29 |
Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.
International career
| Years | Team | Level | Caps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003–2006 | Senior | 4 | 0 |
Frequently asked questions
How old is Jean Hakizimana?
Jean Hakizimana was born on 31 January 1985, which makes him 41 years old.
Where was Jean Hakizimana born?
Jean Hakizimana was born in Bujumbura, Burundi.
Which national team does Jean Hakizimana play for?
Jean Hakizimana played international football for Burundi. He has 4 caps and 0 goals on record.
Which clubs has Jean Hakizimana played for?
Jean Hakizimana's recorded clubs are Prince Louis F.C., Muzinga FC, Mukura Victory Sports F.C. and AS Inter Star.
What position does Jean Hakizimana play?
Jean Hakizimana played as a forward.