John Banda
Malawian footballer (born 1993)
John Banda: profile
John Banda (born 20 August 1993 in Nkhata Bay, Malawi) is a former Malawian footballer who played as a midfielder.
Banda started out at Blue Eagles FC in 2011. He played for 2 clubs in 2 countries since 2011.
At international level, Banda represented Malawi (2011–present). Our match database lists 2 of his international goals; the first came against Nigeria on 9 June 2012 (World Cup Qualification).
Key facts
- Senior international debut
- 2011 (aged about 18)
- First international goal
- 2012 – aged 18 (match)
- Countries played in
- 2: Malawi and Mozambique
- Height
- 165 cm — taller than 9% of Malawian internationals on record
- Latest move
- Blue Eagles FC (2011)
- Shares a birthday with
- Evan Ndicka, Ali Dia and Andrew Surman (more)
Club career
| Years | Club | League | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011– | Malawi Premier Division | – | – | |
| — | Moçambola | – | – |
Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.
International career
| Years | Team | Level | Caps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011– | Senior | – | – |
International goals (2)
| # | Date | Match | Min | Competition |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 9 Jun 2012 | Malawi 1–1 Nigeria | 90 | World Cup Qualification |
| 2 | 11 Oct 2015 | Malawi 1–0 Tanzania | 42 | World Cup Qualification |
*Goals listed are those present in our match-by-match goal database, which is most complete for tournament matches.
Frequently asked questions
How old is John Banda?
John Banda was born on 20 August 1993, which makes him 33 years old.
Where was John Banda born?
John Banda was born in Nkhata Bay, Malawi.
Which national team does John Banda play for?
John Banda played international football for Malawi.
Which clubs has John Banda played for?
John Banda's recorded clubs are Blue Eagles FC and GD HCB Songo.
How tall is John Banda?
John Banda is 165 cm (5 ft 5 in) tall.
What position does John Banda play?
John Banda played as a midfielder.