Kelvin Matute
Cameroonian association football player
Kelvin Matute: profile
Kelvin Matute (born 10 October 1988 in Buea, Cameroon) is a former Cameroonian footballer who played as a midfielder.
Matute's senior club career began in 2007 at Udinese Calcio. He played for 8 clubs since 2007. His most appearances came at F.C. Crotone (2011–2014), where he made 59 appearances and scored 2 goals. Across all recorded club spells he totals 188 appearances and 6 goals.
Buea has produced 9 footballers in our database, including Clinton Njie, Robert Ndip Tambe and Ernest Etchi.
Key facts
- Club goals per game
- 0.03 (6 in 188)
- Latest move
- A.S.D. Casertana Calcio (2016)
- Shares a birthday with
- Vikash Dhorasoo, Brown Ideye and Rudy Gestede (more)
Club career
| Years | Club | League | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007–2011 | Serie A | 0 | 0 | |
| 2008–2009 | Serie B | 30 | 2 | |
| 2009–2010 | Serie B | 9 | 1 | |
| 2010–2011 | Serie C | 19 | 0 | |
| 2011–2012 | Serie D | 32 | 1 | |
| 2011–2014 | Serie C | 59 | 2 | |
| 2014–2016 | Serie B | 23 | 0 | |
| 2015 | Serie C | 16 | 0 | |
| 2016– | Serie D | – | – | |
| Total | 188 | 6 |
Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.
Frequently asked questions
How old is Kelvin Matute?
Kelvin Matute was born on 10 October 1988, which makes him 38 years old.
Where was Kelvin Matute born?
Kelvin Matute was born in Buea, Cameroon.
Which clubs has Kelvin Matute played for?
Kelvin Matute's recorded clubs are Udinese Calcio, S.S. Arezzo, AC Cesena, US Triestina Calcio 1918, Latina Calcio 1932, F.C. Crotone, F.C. Pro Vercelli 1892 and A.S.D. Casertana Calcio.
How tall is Kelvin Matute?
Kelvin Matute is 179 cm (5 ft 10 in) tall.
What position does Kelvin Matute play?
Kelvin Matute played as a midfielder.